Redshirt
Analysis

Why CFB Prediction Prices Move: Liquidity and News

Prediction-market prices move on three forces: liquidity depth, fresh news, and the model's fair value. Here is how each shifts CFB national-title contracts.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-13
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Prediction-market prices move on three inputs: liquidity depth, incoming news, and the model's fair value acting as an anchor.
  • Georgia leads the national-title market at 17.5% fair value, trading at a best price of 19c on Polymarket.
  • Thin-liquidity tails move most on light flow: Ole Miss sits at 2.6% fair value yet trades up at 4c on Kalshi.
  • A best price above fair value (Georgia 19c against 17.5%) signals the market is paying a premium the model does not endorse.
  • Venue splits persist: Polymarket holds the best price on most favorites while Kalshi leads several mid-tier and tail contracts.

Prediction-market prices move for three reasons: liquidity (how much size it takes to shift a quote), news (results, injuries and scheduling that reprice an outcome), and the model's fair value, which acts as the anchor traders measure every price against. Read together, those forces explain why Georgia sits atop the national-title market at a 17.5% fair value and a 19c best price on Polymarket, while a team like Ole Miss can jump on a single order.

How does liquidity move a CFB futures price?

Liquidity is the depth of resting orders around the current quote. On a favorite with heavy two-sided interest, it takes real size to push the price, so quotes on Georgia (17.5% fair value), Ohio State (13.3%) and Miami (13%) tend to drift rather than jump. The book absorbs flow.

The tail is the opposite. Thin books mean a modest order clears several price levels at once, so low-priced contracts move further on the same size. Ole Miss at 2.6% fair value (trading at 4c on Kalshi) and LSU at 1.7% (2c on Polymarket) can reprice on light volume that would barely register on a favorite. That is mechanics, not necessarily new information.

How does news reprice contracts?

News is the input that legitimately changes an outcome's probability: a result, an availability update, or a scheduling shift. When it lands, traders reprice the affected contract and, often, the field around it, because national-title probability is a shared pool that sums toward 100% across the board.

That interconnection matters. A repricing of one contender pulls value from or toward the others. Texas at 7.3% fair value and Indiana at 5.7% sit close enough that a single data point can reorder the mid-tier. The question for a trader is always whether the move reflects fresh information or simply flow meeting a thin book.

Where does the model's fair value fit?

Fair value is the model's de-vigged estimate of each team's win probability, built from power ratings and the remaining schedule. It is the reference point: when a best price trades above fair value, the market is paying a premium; when it trades below, the price trails the model.

Georgia shows the premium case, with a 19c best price against a 17.5% fair value. Indiana shows the other side, with a 5c best price on Polymarket against a 5.7% fair value, a contract trading under the model's number. Neither is a verdict on its own; the model can be wrong, and prices carry information the model lacks. The gap is simply where attention belongs.

National Title Fair Value, Top Teams
Georgia17.5%
Ohio State13.3%
Miami13%
Notre Dame11.5%
Alabama9.4%
Texas7.3%

Why do venues disagree on the same team?

Each venue has its own order book and its own trader base, so the best price for a given team is not uniform. Polymarket currently holds the cheapest entry on several favorites (Georgia at 19c, Ohio State at 14c, Notre Dame at 12c), while Kalshi leads on contracts including Miami at 13c and Alabama at 9c.

Those splits are liquidity and flow differences, not pricing errors, and they shift as orders fill. Tracking the cheapest venue per contract is the practical payoff of watching prices move. For reference, Polymarket runs promo code TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus) and Kalshi runs FADE (trade $25, get up to $500).

Best Price by Cheapest Venue
Georgia (PM)19c
Ohio State (PM)14c
Miami (K)13c
Notre Dame (PM)12c
Alabama (K)9c
Indiana (PM)5c

Reading the signal

The useful habit is to decompose every move. Did liquidity thin out and let a small order walk the book, or did real news change the outcome? Does the new price sit above or below the model's fair value, and by how much?

On the current board, the favorites drift within tight ranges while the tail reprices on light flow, and the model flags Georgia's 19c as a premium to its 17.5% fair value. Prices and the model can both be wrong; the discipline is reading the gap between them, not trusting either in isolation. None of this is financial advice.

TeamsGeorgiaOhio StMiamiNotre DameAlabamaIndiana
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Why do prediction-market prices move?

Prices move when new flow hits the order book. The three drivers are liquidity (how much size it takes to move a quote), news (results, injuries and scheduling that reprice outcomes), and the model's fair value, which sets the reference traders lean on.

What does it mean when the best price is above the model's fair value?

It means the market is paying more than the model's estimate of the probability. Georgia trades at 19c against a 17.5% fair value, so the price carries a premium the model does not endorse.

Why do longshot CFB contracts move more on small trades?

Tail contracts carry thin liquidity, so a modest order moves the quote further than the same size would on a favorite. Low-priced teams such as Ole Miss at 4c can swing on light flow.

Which venue holds the best CFB title prices?

It splits by contract. Polymarket holds the best price on several favorites (Georgia at 19c, Ohio State at 14c, Notre Dame at 12c), while Kalshi leads others such as Miami at 13c and Alabama at 9c.

Does a price move mean the probability really changed?

Not always. A move can reflect fresh information or simply flow meeting thin liquidity. Comparing the new price to the model's fair value helps separate signal from noise.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.