Redshirt
Feature

ProphetX Explained: Exchange vs Sportsbook Pricing

ProphetX is a sports prediction exchange, not a sportsbook: it matches traders against each other in an order book with no built-in house margin on the line.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-23
Feature
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • ProphetX is a peer-to-peer exchange: traders set and match prices against each other rather than against a house line.
  • A sportsbook bakes margin into its odds; an exchange carries no built-in spread on the line and charges a commission instead.
  • On the national title board, Georgia leads the model's fair value at 15.6%, ahead of Miami at 13.7% and Ohio State at 13.3%.
  • Consensus fair value is built by de-vigging prices across venues, then compared to the cheapest contract available.
  • ProphetX promo code VAULT offers trade $10, get $20 for traders sizing up an exchange account.

A sports prediction exchange like ProphetX matches traders against each other through an order book, rather than taking the other side of the trade the way a sportsbook does. The practical result: no house line with a margin baked in, and a price that reflects what other participants are actually willing to pay. That single structural difference drives everything else about how an exchange prices college football.

How does a prediction exchange differ from a sportsbook?

A sportsbook is the counterparty to every ticket. It sets the odds, carries the risk, and protects itself by building a margin (the vig) into both sides of a market. The quoted number is a product the book sells, not a clean read on probability.

An exchange flips that. On ProphetX, one trader posts a price to buy a contract and another posts a price to sell; the venue matches them and collects a commission on the activity. The line itself is not marked up before the trade, so the displayed price sits closer to a raw probability estimate set by the order book.

The distinction matters for anyone converting prices into probabilities. A sportsbook's two-sided market has to be de-vigged before it means anything. An exchange price still needs normalizing across a full field, but it starts from a cleaner base because the house is not shading the number to protect a position.

Why exchange pricing suits a consensus fair value

The model builds fair value by stripping the vig out of prices across venues, then blending them into a single consensus probability per team. Exchange-style pricing feeds that process well because order-book prices move on supply, demand and fresh information rather than on a book managing its own exposure.

On the current national title board, sourced from Polymarket and Kalshi, that consensus puts Georgia on top at 15.6%, with Miami at 13.7%, Ohio State at 13.3% and Notre Dame close behind at 13.1%. Those four form a tight lead tier before the field steps down to Indiana at 7.2%.

The point is not that any one venue is correct. It is that aggregating de-vigged prices across venues produces a more stable estimate than trusting a single marked-up line.

National Title Fair Value, Top Teams
Georgia15.6%
Miami13.7%
Ohio State13.3%
Notre Dame13.1%
Indiana7.2%
Alabama4.6%

Where fair value meets the cheapest contract

Fair value is only half the read. The other half is the best price available to actually enter a contract, and that is where venue routing earns its keep. Georgia's 15.6% fair value sits against a best price of 17c on Polymarket, so the contract trades above the model's number. Miami shows the same shape: 13.7% fair value, 15c best price.

Ohio State is the cleaner line of the lead group, with fair value at 13.3% and a best price of 13c on Kalshi, meaning the market and the model agree. Notre Dame trades at 14c against 13.1% fair value. Reading these gaps is the core discipline: fair value says what a team is worth, best price says what the market charges.

That comparison is only honest on an exchange footing, where the quoted price is not padded. It is why an exchange read and a sportsbook read are not interchangeable.

Fair Value vs Best Price, Lead Tier
Georgia17c
Miami15c
Notre Dame14c
Ohio State13c

What this means for routing a CFB trade

The takeaway is structural, not a recommendation. An exchange such as ProphetX quotes a price without a house margin on the line and earns through commission, so its numbers slot naturally into a de-vigged consensus. A sportsbook quotes a marked-up line it stands behind as counterparty.

For contract sizing, ProphetX code VAULT offers trade $10, get $20, which is worth weighing against venue pricing before committing a contract. The mechanics differ from Polymarket and Kalshi, so comparing the same team's best price across venues remains the first step.

Prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice. The useful habit is simple: separate what a team is worth from what the market charges, and understand which venue structure produced the number on the screen.

TeamsGeorgiaMiamiOhio StNotre DameIndianaAlabama
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

What is ProphetX?

ProphetX is a sports prediction exchange where traders buy and sell contracts against each other through an order book. It does not set its own line as the counterparty; prices come from matched orders between users.

How is a prediction exchange different from a sportsbook?

A sportsbook acts as the counterparty and bakes a margin into its odds, while an exchange matches traders peer-to-peer and takes a commission instead. That structure removes the built-in spread on the line itself.

What does 'no vig on the line' actually mean?

It means the price you see is not padded with a house margin before you trade. An exchange still earns through commission on activity, but the quoted price reflects supply and demand rather than a marked-up line.

How does the model turn exchange prices into fair value?

The model strips the vig out of prices across venues such as Polymarket and Kalshi, then blends them into a consensus probability. That fair value is compared against the cheapest contract to flag edges.

Is there a ProphetX promo code?

Yes. ProphetX code VAULT offers trade $10, get $20 for new accounts. It is worth comparing against venue pricing before deciding where to route a contract.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.