Redshirt
Analysis

Make-the-Playoff Markets: Who Trades Underpriced

In the make-the-playoff market read off title prices, no major CFB contender trades below the model; Miami and Alabama carry the thinnest premiums.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-09
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • No major playoff contender's national-title contract trades below model fair value; every best price sits at or above the model.
  • Miami's best price of 11c sits about 0.9 points over its 10.1% fair value, the thinnest premium among playoff-tier contenders.
  • Georgia (16c vs 13.6% fair) and Notre Dame (12c vs 9.9% fair) carry the fattest premiums over the model among the favorites.
  • Indiana's 6.8% title fair value at 8c gives the second tier cheap exposure to a deep January run.
  • Oregon trades 5c against a 4% fair value, pricing a longshot title but far stronger make-playoff equity.

The honest answer to which make-the-playoff contenders are underpriced is: almost none, at least not outright. Read off the national-title market, the cleanest public proxy for deep-run equity, every major contender's best price sits at or above the model's fair value. The sharper question is which teams the market taxes least per point of model probability.

That reframes the exercise. Instead of hunting for a contract trading below the model, the read is about premium size: Miami and Alabama sit closest to fair, while Georgia and Notre Dame pay the heaviest markup. The second tier, led by Indiana and Oregon, is where single-digit cents buy the most deep-run optionality.

Why no playoff contender trades below fair value

Across the board, best price exceeds fair value at every line. Georgia's 16c best price stands against a 13.6% fair value, Ohio State and Texas both price 14c over a 12.7% model read, and even the longshots carry a markup: Ole Miss trades 3c on an 1.8% fair value. The price floor sits above the model everywhere liquidity is thin.

That is the structural reality of a de-vigged board. Published prices include the venue's edge, so the model's fair value lands underneath the cheapest quote. Underpriced, in this market, means smallest gap rather than a true discount.

Title price is also a conservative stand-in for a make-the-playoff question. A team the market prices near 10% to win the championship has a far higher probability of simply reaching the 12-team field, so the title contract functions as a floor on bracket equity, not a ceiling.

Which contenders carry the thinnest premium

Among playoff-tier names, Miami is the least taxed: an 11c best price (on Kalshi) against a 10.1% fair value, under a point of markup. Alabama is close behind at 8c over a 7.3% fair value. Ohio State and Texas each give up roughly a point and a third, pricing 14c against 12.7%.

The fattest premiums belong to the top of the board. Georgia's 16c over a 13.6% model is about 2.4 points of markup, and Notre Dame's 12c over 9.9% is the widest ratio among favorites. For deep-run exposure, paying up for the headline names costs the most relative to the model.

Venue matters here. Kalshi posts the best price on Texas, Miami and Ole Miss, while Polymarket holds the cheapest quote on Georgia, Ohio State, Notre Dame, Alabama, Indiana, LSU, Oregon and Florida. The cheapest venue to express a view is not constant across the board.

National title fair value, top contenders
Georgia13.6%
Ohio State12.7%
Texas12.7%
Miami10.1%
Notre Dame9.9%
Alabama7.3%
Indiana6.8%

Where make-the-playoff value really sits: the second tier

The strongest make-playoff case is the second tier, where the title contract most understates bracket odds. Indiana carries a 6.8% title fair value at 8c, Alabama 7.3% at 8c, and LSU 4.3% at 5c. Each of those probabilities implies a much larger chance of reaching the field than of winning it.

Oregon is the clearest optionality play at 5c against a 4% fair value. The title number is long, but a team priced that way is a live bracket candidate, and the cents outlay keeps the premium small in absolute terms.

Below that, Ole Miss (3c, 1.8% fair) and Florida (2c, 1.7% fair) are longer-dated bets on a late surge. The markup ratio widens as prices thin, so the second tier, not the tail, is where the cleanest deep-run value concentrates.

Best price, second-tier contenders
Alabama8c
Indiana8c
LSU5c
Oregon5c
Ole Miss3c
Florida2c

How to read title price as playoff equity

The method is straightforward: treat each team's de-vigged title fair value as a floor on its make-the-playoff probability, then measure the gap between the cheapest live quote and that floor. The smaller the gap, the less the market charges over the model for deep-run exposure.

On that basis Miami and Alabama screen as the most efficient entries, the favorites pay the steepest markup, and the second tier offers the most leverage per cent. These are market prices mapped to a model, and both can be wrong; this is analysis, not financial advice.

For traders comparing venues, promo access can affect net cost: Polymarket's TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus) and Kalshi's FADE (trade $25, get up to $500) cover the two books carrying these prices.

TeamsMiamiAlabamaIndianaOregonNotre DameGeorgia
Advertisement
Kalshi ad

Frequently asked questions

Which CFB contenders are underpriced to make the playoff?

In the national-title market used as the cleanest public proxy, none trade strictly below model fair value. Miami and Alabama carry the smallest premiums over the model among playoff-tier teams.

What does it mean that a team's price sits above fair value?

It means the market charges a premium over the model's probability. Georgia's 16c best price, for example, exceeds its 13.6% fair value.

Where does the best make-the-playoff value sit?

The second tier offers the cheapest exposure to a deep run. Indiana at 8c and Oregon at 5c price long title odds while understating the chance of simply reaching the bracket.

Why read title prices for a playoff question?

Title fair value acts as a floor on deep-run equity. A team priced near 10% to win it all has a materially higher chance of just making the field.

Which venue shows the best CFB prices?

Best prices split by venue. Polymarket holds most favorites and longshots in this board, while Kalshi shows the best price on Texas, Miami and Ole Miss.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.