Redshirt
Analysis

How the CFB Model Builds Fair Value From Ratings

The CFB model turns power ratings into title probabilities, then de-vigs venue prices into fair value: Georgia leads the board at 16.8%, best price 19c.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-14
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • The model converts power ratings into title probabilities by simulating the schedule, then de-vigs venue prices into one consensus fair value.
  • Georgia leads the national title board at 16.8% fair value, with a best price of 19c on Polymarket.
  • Ohio State sits second at 15.6% fair value, cheapest at 17c on Kalshi.
  • Every listed title contract's best price trades above its fair value, the signature of market overround.
  • Notre Dame (13.1%) and Miami (11.3%) fill out the top tier, both priced cheapest on Polymarket.

The model turns power ratings into fair value in two moves: it simulates each team's schedule from those ratings to produce a national title probability, then de-vigs the live prices across Kalshi and Polymarket into a single consensus number. The result is a clean probability per team, benchmarked against the cheapest contract on the board. Georgia sits on top at 16.8% fair value, with a best price of 19c on Polymarket.

Everything downstream, the best-venue read and the fade signals, flows from that pipeline. The sections below walk through each step and ground it in the current national title board.

What does the model actually compute?

Power ratings are the starting input, a single strength number per team. The model feeds those ratings into a schedule simulation: it plays out the remaining games many times, tracks who reaches the playoff and who survives each round, and counts how often each team wins the national title. The share of simulations a team wins becomes its raw title probability.

That step matters because a title price is not just about team quality. It also encodes path difficulty, conference routing, and how many rivals sit in the same bracket. A strong rating with a brutal draw can still produce a modest title number, which is why the simulation, not the raw rating, drives the probability.

How do market prices become fair value?

Market prices do not translate to probability one for one. Each venue builds in an overround, so the implied probabilities across all teams sum to more than 100%. De-vigging removes that margin, rescaling the field so the numbers behave like true probabilities.

The model de-vigs within each venue, then blends Kalshi and Polymarket into a consensus fair value. Simulation output and the de-vigged market anchor each other: the ratings-based probability sets the model's view, while the cleaned market prices keep that view honest against live liquidity. The published fair value is the reconciled result.

The best-price field is a separate read. For each team the model scans both venues and surfaces the lowest available contract, which is where a given outcome trades cheapest right now.

Where does the gap between fair value and price come from?

On the current board every best price sits above its fair value. Georgia is 16.8% fair against a 19c best, Ohio State 15.6% against 17c, Notre Dame 13.1% against 15c. That consistent gap is the overround showing through: even the cheapest venue still prices each outcome a little rich relative to the de-vigged consensus.

The spread is not uniform. Favorites near the top of the board tend to carry a wider cents gap, while deep longshots compress toward a one-cent floor. Oregon and Oklahoma both show 1.1% and 0.9% fair value against a 1c best, where the price grid simply cannot round any lower.

Title fair value vs best price, top tier
Georgia16.8%
Ohio State15.6%
Notre Dame13.1%
Miami11.3%
Texas7.5%
Alabama6.9%

What the current title board shows

The model's fair value ranks Georgia (16.8%), Ohio State (15.6%), Notre Dame (13.1%) and Miami (11.3%) as the clear top tier, with Texas (7.5%), Alabama (6.9%) and Indiana (6.8%) forming the next group. Polymarket carries the cheapest price on most of that board, including Georgia, Notre Dame, Miami, Texas and Alabama, while Kalshi owns the best Ohio State price at 17c.

The best-price chart below reads as the trade-entry cost for each outcome. Pairing it with the fair value chart is the whole point of the model: it exposes which venue is cheapest and how far that price still stands above the de-vigged consensus.

For readers mapping where to trade each contract, Polymarket (code TGSWC) and Kalshi (code FADE) hold the best prices across this board. Prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice; the fair value is a probability estimate, not a guarantee.

Best price by venue, national title
Georgia19c
Ohio State17c
Notre Dame15c
Miami13c
Texas9c
Alabama7c
TeamsGeorgiaOhio StNotre DameMiamiTexasAlabama
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

How does the CFB model turn power ratings into fair value?

The model uses power ratings to simulate each team's remaining schedule and arrive at a title probability, then de-vigs prices across venues into a single consensus fair value. The output is a probability that can be compared directly against the cheapest contract.

Why is a team's best price higher than its fair value?

Market prices carry an overround, the built-in margin that makes all outcomes sum above 100%. De-vigging strips that margin out, so fair value sits below the raw contract price. Georgia's 19c price against a 16.8% fair value shows the gap.

Which team has the highest national title fair value?

Georgia, at 16.8% fair value. Ohio State is next at 15.6%, followed by Notre Dame at 13.1%.

Where is the cheapest venue to trade Ohio State's title?

Kalshi, at 17c. The model's consensus pulls from Kalshi and Polymarket and flags the lowest available price for each team.

What does de-vigging mean?

De-vigging removes the margin baked into market prices so the outcomes sum toward 100%. It converts raw contract prices into cleaner implied probabilities the model can treat as fair value.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.