Redshirt
Analysis

Dark-Horse CFB Value: Which Longshots Carry Edges

No longshot CFB title contract trades under model fair value right now; Indiana at 8c sits closest to fair, while the dark-horse premium runs fattest on Ole Miss.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-24
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • No longshot national-title contract trades below the model's fair value; every dark horse carries a premium over fair.
  • Indiana is the tightest dark horse to fair, with 8c on Polymarket against a 7.6% fair value.
  • Ole Miss runs the fattest longshot premium: 5c on Kalshi against a 3.4% fair value, roughly 47% over fair.
  • Ohio State at 12c on Kalshi is the only contract on the board priced under its 13% fair value.
  • Polymarket holds the best price on most dark horses, including Indiana, Alabama, LSU, Texas, Oregon and Florida.

The dark-horse search comes back close to empty. No longshot national-title contract trades below the model's fair value, so none of the single-digit teams offers a clean edge where price trails the model's number. Among the dark horses, Indiana at 8c on Polymarket sits closest to its 7.6% fair value, the tightest price-to-fair gap in the tier. The only contract on the entire board priced under fair is Ohio State at 12c on Kalshi against a 13% fair value, and that is a favorite, not a longshot.

Do any CFB longshots actually carry a model edge?

An edge in this framework means best price below fair value: the market letting a contract go for less than the model's probability. Across the single-digit tier, that does not happen. Every dark horse clears fair value, so the question shifts from where is the edge to where is the premium thinnest.

The gaps are small in absolute cents but real in percentage terms. Indiana prices at 8c against 7.6% fair, about 5% over. LSU sits at 4c against 3.6%, near 11% over. Texas prints 4c against 3.5%, roughly 14% over. Alabama and Oregon both carry premiums in the mid-teens to mid-twenties. The tier is priced to perfection or past it, not into value.

Indiana is the tightest dark horse to fair value

Of the longshots, Indiana is the one the model argues with least. A 7.6% fair value against an 8c best price on Polymarket leaves the smallest premium in the group, close enough that the market and the model are effectively aligned. That is not an edge, but it is the cleanest entry cost among dark horses.

The chart below sets the tier's fair values side by side. Indiana leads the single-digit group, with Alabama, LSU and Texas clustered in the mid-single digits and Oregon and Florida trailing into the low tier.

Dark-horse title fair value
Indiana7.6%
Alabama4.4%
LSU3.6%
Texas3.5%
Ole Miss3.4%
Oregon2.4%
Florida1.5%

Where the longshot premium runs fattest

At the other end, Ole Miss is the dark horse the model fades hardest. Its cheapest contract is 5c on Kalshi against a 3.4% fair value, a premium near 47% and the widest in the tier. Florida follows: 2c against a 1.5% fair value, roughly a third over fair. Oregon at 3c versus 2.4% carries a premium around 25%.

The pattern is consistent. The longer the shot, the richer the market prices it relative to the model, because low-probability contracts attract a lottery premium. The best prices in cents, charted below, show how tightly the field is bunched even as the fair-value gaps diverge.

Dark-horse best price
Indiana8c
Alabama5c
Ole Miss5c
LSU4c
Texas4c
Oregon3c
Florida2c

Which venue gives the cheapest dark-horse entry?

Venue selection matters more than usual when every entry already sits over fair, because paying the lowest available price is the only lever left. Polymarket holds the best number on most of the tier: Indiana at 8c, Alabama at 5c, LSU and Texas at 4c, Oregon at 3c and Florida at 2c. Kalshi carries the best price on Ole Miss at 5c.

For traders building positions on these markets, Polymarket's code TGSWC adds a $50 trading bonus on a $20 deposit, while Kalshi's FADE returns up to $500 on $25 of trading. Neither changes the underlying premium; both only reduce the cost of entering it.

The one contract trading under fair sits outside the tier

The board's only sub-fair contract is Ohio State: 12c on Kalshi against a 13% fair value. That is the single place the model sees price trailing its own number, and it belongs to a title favorite rather than a dark horse. The takeaway for the longshot hunt is blunt: edges this week live at the top of the board, not the bottom.

Prices and the model can both be wrong, and the figures above are a snapshot as of October 24. The honest read on the dark-horse tier is that it offers reasonable entry on Indiana and a steep premium on Ole Miss, but no team where the market is handing out value below fair.

TeamsIndianaOhio StOle MissOregonAlabamaFlorida
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Do any longshot CFB teams have a model edge right now?

No. No team priced in single-digit cents trades below its model fair value, so none of the dark horses offers a clean edge where price trails fair. The tier prices rich, not cheap.

Which dark horse sits closest to fair value?

Indiana. Its best price is 8c on Polymarket against a model fair value of 7.6%, a premium of roughly 5% over fair, the tightest gap in the longshot tier.

Which longshot carries the fattest premium over fair?

Ole Miss. Its cheapest contract is 5c on Kalshi against a 3.4% fair value, a premium near 47%, the widest in the dark-horse group.

Is any CFB title contract actually underpriced versus the model?

Only Ohio State. It trades at 12c on Kalshi against a 13% fair value, the single contract on the board sitting under the model's number. It is a favorite, not a longshot.

Where is the cheapest venue to trade these dark horses?

Polymarket holds the best price on most of the tier, including Indiana, Alabama, LSU, Texas, Oregon and Florida. Kalshi carries the best number on Ole Miss.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.