Redshirt
Analysis

Win-Total Value: Which CFB Teams Trade Over Fair

Win-total value starts with the title board: Alabama trades tightest to the model at 8c on a 7.6% fair value, while Georgia carries the fattest premium.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-07
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Alabama trades tightest to the model on the title board: 8c against a 7.6% fair value, a premium under half a point.
  • Georgia carries the fattest premium among favorites: 16c versus a 13.5% model fair value, a gap of 2.5 points.
  • Every national-title contract on the board prices above the model's fair value, so no team screens as outright underpriced.
  • Polymarket posts the best price on eight of the twelve listed title contracts, including Alabama, Indiana, LSU and Oregon.
  • Miami's 11c on Kalshi sits 1.1 points over its 9.9% model fair value, among the tighter mid-board reads.

The model's tightest read on the national-title board is Alabama: 8c against a 7.6% fair value, a premium of under half a percentage point. That is the closest any listed contract trades to the model's number, which makes it the clearest value marker on a board where everything prices above fair.

The same premium-to-fair screen that ranks title contracts drives the win-total read: take the cheapest price, set it against the model's fair value, and sort by the gap. On the current board, no team trades at a discount, so the exercise is about which premium is thinnest, not which contract is free money.

Which CFB teams trade closest to the model's fair value?

Alabama leads the value tier. At 8c on Polymarket against a 7.6% fair value, the premium is roughly 0.4 points, the smallest on the board. Miami follows: 11c on Kalshi versus a 9.9% fair value, a gap of 1.1 points. Indiana at 8c against 6.8% fair and Ole Miss at 3c against 1.8% fair both sit near 1.2 points of premium.

The two co-favorites behind Georgia also price efficiently. Ohio State trades 14c on Polymarket against a 12.7% fair value, a 1.3-point premium, and Texas trades 14c on Kalshi against 12.6% fair, a 1.4-point gap. For the top of the board, those are narrow margins.

LSU (5c on 4.2% fair) and Florida (3c on 2.2% fair) round out the tighter tail reads at roughly 0.8 points of premium each, keeping the longshot tier closer to the model than the headline favorites.

Where is the premium fattest?

Georgia carries the widest gap on the board. The cheapest contract is 16c on Polymarket against a 13.5% fair value, a premium of 2.5 points. The model still rates the Bulldogs the top team, but the price demands the steepest markup to hold the position.

Notre Dame is the other fade flag: 12c on Polymarket against a 9.9% fair value, a 2.1-point premium. Oregon's 5c on a 4% fair value adds a full point of premium in the dark-horse tier. Those are the contracts where price leans hardest past the model.

The model's title-board value read

Fair value is the model's estimate; the cheapest price is what the market will actually fill. Ranking the gap between them is the fastest way to separate the value tier from the fade tier.

Alabama's sub-half-point premium anchors the value side, with Miami, Indiana and the two co-favorites close behind. Georgia and Notre Dame anchor the fade side.

Model fair value, national title
Georgia13.5%
Ohio State12.7%
Texas12.6%
Miami9.9%
Alabama7.6%
Indiana6.8%

Where are these contracts cheapest to trade?

Venue matters because the premium is measured off the best available price. Polymarket holds the cheapest number on eight of the twelve listed contracts, including Alabama, Indiana, LSU, Oregon and Georgia. Kalshi leads on Texas, Miami and Ole Miss. Traders sourcing the Alabama value should note it sits on Polymarket, where code TGSWC applies; the Kalshi-led names carry code FADE.

The split tracks a familiar pattern: Polymarket tends to post the sharper tail and mid-board prices while Kalshi stays competitive on a handful of favorites. Confirming which venue holds the best price before sizing a contract is the difference between a thin premium and a needless one.

Prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice. The read is simply where the cheapest contract sits relative to the model: Alabama tightest, Georgia and Notre Dame widest.

Cheapest contract price
Alabama8c
Indiana8c
Miami11c
Notre Dame12c
Georgia16c
TeamsAlabamaMiamiIndianaGeorgiaNotre Dame
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

Which college football team trades closest to the model's fair value?

Alabama. Its cheapest national-title contract is 8c against a 7.6% model fair value, a premium of under half a percentage point, the tightest gap on the board.

What does 'mispriced' mean on the CFB title board right now?

It refers to the gap between the cheapest available price and the model's fair value. A smaller premium means a contract sits closer to the model's number; a larger premium flags a fade.

Does any CFB title contract trade below the model's fair value?

No. Across the twelve listed contracts, every best price sits above the model's fair value, so value is relative rather than an outright discount.

Where are these contracts cheapest to trade?

Polymarket holds the best price on most of the board, including Alabama, Indiana, LSU and Oregon. Kalshi leads on Texas, Miami and Ole Miss.

How does title pricing relate to win-total value?

Both markets are screened the same way: compare the cheapest price to the model's fair value and rank by the size of the premium. Teams with thin premiums carry the better relative value.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.