Redshirt
Analysis

Why Prediction-Market Prices Move: The Three Drivers

Prediction-market prices move on liquidity, news and the model's fair value. Here is how to read a real signal from noise on the current CFB title board.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-25
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Prediction-market prices move on three forces: liquidity depth, fresh news, and the drift back toward model fair value.
  • Miami leads the national-title board at 14.8% fair value but trades 15c on Kalshi, a price sitting just above the model's read.
  • Georgia prices efficiently at 14.2% fair value against a 14c best price on Polymarket, the tightest gap among the favorites.
  • Longshots carry the widest price-over-fair spreads, with UCLA and Ole Miss each 1.9% fair but 3c best price on Kalshi.
  • A price move counts as signal only when it survives after liquidity gaps and vig are stripped out.

Prediction-market prices move for three reasons: liquidity (how deep the order book is), news (information that reprices a team's outlook), and the pull back toward the model's fair value. Separating which of the three is driving a given move is the whole job, and most intraday noise traces to the first force rather than the third.

On the current national-title board, the model's fair value runs from Miami at 14.8% down to Florida at 1.3%. Best prices track those numbers closely at the top and drift above them at the bottom, which is exactly the pattern liquidity predicts.

How does liquidity move a prediction-market price?

Liquidity sets how far a single order can push a price. In a deep book, a large order is absorbed and the quote barely moves; in a thin book, the same order clears several price levels and prints a move that looks like news but is pure mechanics. This is why the favorites and the longshots behave differently.

Miami at 14.8% fair value trades 15c on Kalshi, and Georgia at 14.2% trades 14c on Polymarket. Those gaps are narrow because the top of the board attracts the most two-sided flow, so price and fair value converge. At the bottom, UCLA and Ole Miss both carry 1.9% fair value yet show a 3c best price, a spread driven by minimum tick size and thin interest rather than any disagreement about the teams.

The lesson: a price that jumps in a shallow market is not automatically information. Check whether the book refilled at the old level before reading the move as a signal.

The current title board: fair value vs best price

The favorites cluster tightly. Miami (14.8%), Georgia (14.2%), Notre Dame (13.4%) and Ohio State (12.6%) sit within roughly two points of each other on fair value, and their best prices sit within a cent or two of those marks. Notre Dame trades 14c on Polymarket against a 13.4% fair value, a modest premium; Ohio State trades 12c on Kalshi, right on its model number.

That compression matters. When four contracts price within a narrow band, small moves reshuffle the order without signaling much. The chart below shows how closely the model's fair value stacks across the top of the board.

National-title fair value, top of board
Miami14.8%
Georgia14.2%
Notre Dame13.4%
Ohio State12.6%
Indiana7.3%
Texas5.7%

Where news actually reprices a contract

News is the force most likely to produce a durable move, because it changes the underlying probability rather than just the order book. A result, a schedule swing, or a roster change feeds the model, the fair value updates, and price follows. The signature of a news move is that it holds across venues and does not reverse once liquidity returns.

The practical test is to strip the vig and compare venues. If Kalshi and Polymarket both reprice a team in the same direction and the de-vigged consensus shifts with them, that is information. If one venue moves and the other does not, the move is more likely a liquidity artifact on the venue that ran. The mid-board names like Indiana at 7.3% and Texas at 5.7% are where this shows up most, since they carry enough liquidity to react but enough spread to overshoot.

Reading the longshot tier without being fooled

The bottom of the board is where percentage gaps look dramatic and absolute gaps stay tiny. Florida trades 1c on Kalshi against a 1.3% fair value, BYU 2c against 1.5%, and UCLA and Ole Miss 3c against 1.9% each. In percentage terms the price sits well over fair value; in cents the difference is a rounding step imposed by tick size.

This is the clearest case where liquidity, not opinion, sets the quote. A longshot priced at 3c is not a market claiming the team is meaningfully more likely than the model says; it is a market that cannot quote a value between the available ticks. Traders reading these contracts should anchor to fair value and treat the cent-level premium as structural.

Longshot best price vs the penny floor
UCLA3c
Ole Miss3c
BYU2c
Florida1c

Turning the three forces into a read

The workflow is consistent regardless of the contract. First, locate the model's fair value as the anchor. Second, check liquidity: is the book deep enough that the quote is meaningful, or is the spread a tick-size artifact. Third, ask whether a news catalyst explains any gap between price and fair value, and whether that gap holds across Kalshi and Polymarket once the vig is removed.

Applied to today's board, the favorites price efficiently, the mid-tier is where genuine news moves are most legible, and the longshots are governed by the penny floor. Prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice; it is a framework for deciding which moves carry information. For traders comparing venues, promo access such as Kalshi's FADE or Polymarket's TGSWC lowers the cost of checking the same contract in two books, which is the fastest way to tell a real signal from a thin-book blip.

TeamsMiamiGeorgiaNotre DameOhio StOle Miss
Advertisement
Kalshi ad

Frequently asked questions

What makes prediction-market prices move?

Three forces drive most moves: how much liquidity sits on each side of the order book, news that changes a team's outlook, and the slow drift of price back toward model fair value. Thin books amplify small orders, while deep books absorb them.

Why does a contract price differ from the model's fair value?

Price reflects what traders will pay right now, including vig and liquidity gaps, while fair value is the de-vigged probability the model assigns. Miami trades 15c on Kalshi against a 14.8% fair value, a small premium baked into the market price.

How can a trader tell a real signal from noise?

A real signal persists after the vig is stripped and liquidity is accounted for; noise fades once the book refills. A move that holds across venues and lines up with a news catalyst is more likely information than a thin-book artifact.

Which title contract prices closest to fair value?

Georgia is the tightest among favorites, with a 14.2% fair value against a 14c best price on Polymarket. That near-exact match signals a deep, well-arbitraged market with little room between price and model.

Why do longshots trade above their fair value?

Longshots like UCLA and Ole Miss show 1.9% fair value but a 3c best price because minimum tick sizes and thin liquidity set a price floor. The percentage gap looks large even when the absolute spread is only a cent or two.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.