Redshirt
Analysis

Washington 2026: Reading a Blank Title Price

Washington 2026 carries no listed national-title price across Kalshi and Polymarket, and the model reads that blank as a signal the Huskies sit below the priced tier.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-28
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Washington carries no listed national-title contract across Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 28, 2026.
  • The Big Ten's priced title tier runs Ohio State at 12.6% fair value and Indiana at 8.4%, both ahead of any Washington number.
  • Georgia tops the full board at 15.6% fair value, best price 17c on Polymarket.
  • The cheapest listed longshot sits near Utah's 1.1% fair value, best price 2c on Kalshi.
  • A missing Washington price means the market sees title equity below the roughly 1% threshold that reaches the board.

Washington carries no national-title price for 2026. Across the two venues quoting the market, Kalshi and Polymarket, the Huskies do not appear on the board, and the model reads that blank as a verdict rather than an oversight: implied title equity sits below the roughly 1% floor where contracts get listed.

Why does Washington have no title price?

Prediction venues list a title contract only when there is enough fair value to quote and enough demand to trade it. The current board bottoms out near 1.1%, the level occupied by names like Florida, Utah, and the thin longshot tier. Washington prices beneath that line, so no contract reaches the screen.

The absence is itself a data point. A team that sits a fraction under the listing threshold is being told, implicitly, that the market sees its path to a title as negligible. That is a cleaner signal than a noisy 1c quote, where a single order can distort the read. For a trader, a missing line removes the temptation to chase a longshot that the model never rated.

Where does Washington stand in the Big Ten?

The Big Ten's priced title tier is led by Ohio State at 12.6% fair value, best price 13c on Kalshi, with Indiana next at 8.4% fair value, best price 9c on Kalshi. Both carry live, liquid contracts. Washington does not, which places it in the conference's unpriced group rather than its contender class.

That gap is the story. The distance between a 12.6% Ohio State and an unlisted Washington is not marginal; it is the difference between a team the market treats as a national factor and one it treats as outside the title picture entirely. The model's league read puts Washington well behind the Big Ten names that reach the board.

How the priced board frames the gap

Georgia anchors the full market at 15.6% fair value, with Miami at 13.7% and the Ohio State and Notre Dame pair at 12.6% each. The longshot floor runs down through Ole Miss at 1.9% and Utah at 1.1%. Washington sits under that entire structure.

Charting the fair values makes the tiering explicit: a top cluster in the teens, a middle band, and a sub-2% longshot tail that marks the last rung before a team drops off the board. Washington is one step past that edge.

Title fair value: board tiers vs the longshot floor
Georgia15.6%
Ohio State12.6%
Indiana8.4%
Ole Miss1.9%
Utah1.1%

What a trader does with a no-price read

The practical move is to stop treating Washington as a title position and look to markets where it is actually quoted, such as conference and win-total contracts, where the Huskies carry real fair value the title board does not express. The national-title line offers nothing to trade here because there is nothing listed.

For the priced names, the cheapest venue still matters. Ohio State's best price is 13c on Kalshi and Indiana's is 9c on Kalshi, both narrow over their fair values. Traders comparing venues can weigh platform promos, Kalshi's FADE or Polymarket's TGSWC, against those edges, but none of that applies to a team off the board.

The model's bottom line on Washington: no title price is the correct price. Until the Huskies climb back toward the 1% listing threshold, the absence is the read, and the value lives in other markets.

Best price on the priced Big Ten tier
Ohio State (Kalshi)13c
Indiana (Kalshi)9c
TeamsWashingtonOhio StIndianaGeorgiaUtah
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Does Washington have national-title odds for 2026?

No. As of October 28, 2026, Washington carries no listed national-title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket. The priced board stops at the roughly 1% fair-value tier, and the Huskies sit below it.

Where does Washington rank in the Big Ten title market?

Washington trails the conference's priced names. Ohio State leads the Big Ten at 12.6% fair value and Indiana follows at 8.4%, while Washington does not reach the board at all.

What is the cheapest listed title contract on the board?

Among listed teams, the longshot floor sits near Utah at 1.1% fair value, with a best price of 2c on Kalshi. Washington prices below even that threshold, which is why it carries no contract.

How does the model read a team with no title price?

It treats the absence as information. When fair value falls under about 1%, venues stop listing the market, so a blank line implies the model and the market both see title equity as negligible rather than simply unquoted.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.