Redshirt
Analysis

USC 2026 Outlook: Off the Title Board, Big Ten Read

USC does not appear on the 2026 national title board, implying a sub-2% title probability. Here is where the model stands on USC's futures value and Big Ten path.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-21
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • USC does not appear on the 2026 national title board across Kalshi or Polymarket, implying an estimated title probability below the 1.5% quoted on Florida.
  • The cheapest listed title longshot, Florida, prices at 2c on Polymarket against a 1.5% fair value, marking the floor USC currently sits beneath.
  • In the Big Ten title picture, Ohio State leads at 13.1% fair value, with Indiana at 7% and Oregon at 2.2%, the three Big Ten teams the board actually quotes.
  • With no USC contract listed, the model has no priced edge to flag; a title position would first require the market to open a quote.
  • USC's realistic 2026 value, if any, lives in conference, win-total and playoff markets rather than the national title board.

USC does not appear on the 2026 national title board. Neither Kalshi nor Polymarket quotes a Trojans contract, which places the market's implied title probability below the 1.5% fair value currently assigned to Florida, the cheapest team the board does list. The model agrees with the omission: there is no priced edge to trade on a contract that has not opened.

Why isn't USC on the 2026 title board?

Title boards quote only the teams that clear a demand-and-probability threshold. The current 2026 board runs twelve deep, from Georgia at 15.5% fair value down to Florida at 1.5%. USC falls outside that group, meaning the market estimates its title chance beneath the floor those twelve teams occupy.

That is a statement about standing, not a verdict on the roster. It simply means the consensus fair value does not yet rate USC inside the top tier of national contenders, and no venue has found enough two-sided interest to post a quote.

Where does USC's title price sit?

The useful reference point is the bottom of the board. Florida prices at 2c on Polymarket against a 1.5% model fair value, BYU at 3c on Kalshi against 2%, and Oregon at 2c on Kalshi against 2.2%. USC sits beneath all of them, which is why no contract is listed.

For a trade to exist, a venue would first need to open a USC market. Until then, the honest read is that the Trojans are a sub-2% national title entity in the eyes of the consensus, and any claim of value would be inventing a number the board does not provide.

The 2026 title board floor

The chart below shows the bottom tier of the national title board by model fair value. USC sits below every bar here, which is the clearest way to frame its current standing without quoting a price that does not exist.

The gap between these longshots and the leaders is wide: Georgia tops the board at 15.5%, with Miami at 14.1%, Notre Dame at 13.3% and Ohio State at 13.1%. The floor teams trade in the low single digits, and USC trails even that.

2026 title board floor, model fair value
Ole Miss3.5%
Oregon2.2%
BYU2%
Florida1.5%

Where does USC rank in the Big Ten?

The Big Ten path is the real obstacle. The board quotes three conference teams on the national title market: Ohio State at 13.1% fair value, Indiana at 7% and Oregon at 2.2%. USC is not among them, so its implied standing is fourth or lower inside its own league.

No separate Big Ten conference-title price is tracked here, so the model stops short of quoting one. What the national board does show is a clear hierarchy, and USC currently sits below the three Big Ten teams the market deems worth pricing.

Big Ten teams on the title board, fair value
Ohio State13.1%
Indiana7%
Oregon2.2%

Where the model stands on USC

The model's position is straightforward: no title contract, no flagged edge. USC's realistic 2026 value, if it emerges, lives in conference, win-total and make-the-playoff markets rather than the national title board, where it does not yet register.

If a venue opens a USC title or playoff quote, the consensus fair value will point to the cheaper of the two tracked exchanges, Kalshi (code FADE) or Polymarket (code TGSWC). Until a price exists, the only grounded read is that the market and the model both leave USC off the board, and prices can be wrong, so this is analysis rather than advice.

TeamsUSCOhio StOregonIndiana
Advertisement
Kalshi ad

Frequently asked questions

What are USC's 2026 national title odds?

USC is not quoted on the 2026 national title board across the tracked venues, Kalshi and Polymarket. That absence implies a title probability below the 1.5% fair value currently carried by the cheapest listed team, Florida.

Why isn't USC on the title board?

Markets list contracts only for teams drawing enough demand and estimated probability to quote. USC's title equity sits beneath that threshold, below even longshots like Florida at 1.5% fair value and BYU at 2%.

Where does USC rank in the Big Ten title market?

The board quotes three Big Ten teams: Ohio State at 13.1% fair value, Indiana at 7% and Oregon at 2.2%. USC sits behind all three, which is why it carries no national title price.

Does the model see value in USC futures?

The model cannot flag a title edge on a contract that does not exist. Any USC value would surface in conference, win-total or make-the-playoff markets rather than the national title board.

Where can USC contracts be traded if they open?

Kalshi (code FADE) and Polymarket (code TGSWC) are the two venues tracked for CFB futures. If a USC title or playoff quote opens, the consensus fair value flags the cheaper venue.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.