Redshirt
Analysis

South Carolina 2026: Futures, Title and SEC Read

South Carolina 2026 outlook: the Gamecocks draw no national-title price, so the model's read runs through an SEC field led by Georgia with Alabama and LSU setting the value tier.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-23
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • South Carolina carries no national-title contract on Polymarket or Kalshi as of October 23, 2026, leaving no fair value or best price to quote.
  • The priced SEC title field runs from Georgia at 15.6% fair value down to Florida at 1.5%, and South Carolina sits below that entire board.
  • Alabama (4.6%), LSU (4%), Texas (3.6%) and Ole Miss (3.5%) form the SEC's second value tier, the bar South Carolina has not reached.
  • With no listed market, the only way to express a South Carolina view is through adjacent SEC title or conference contracts.
  • Georgia leads all priced teams at 15.6% fair value, more than ten points clear of the SEC's next listed name.

South Carolina has no 2026 national-title price. As of October 23, 2026, neither Polymarket nor Kalshi lists a Gamecocks title contract, which means the model publishes no fair value and no best price to trade. The read on South Carolina is therefore a read on absence: the market has not placed the program inside the priced title field, and the model agrees it sits below the board's cheapest listed name.

That is the answer-first verdict. Everything else is context on where the line that would include South Carolina actually falls, and what the surrounding SEC prices say about the gap the Gamecocks would need to close.

Why South Carolina carries no title price

Prediction venues list a contract when a team has enough title equity and enough two-sided trading interest to support a market. The priced SEC field bottoms out at Florida, whose fair value is 1.5% with a best price of 2c on Polymarket. South Carolina does not clear that threshold, so there is no contract to quote.

No price is itself information. It places the Gamecocks in the same bucket as other unlisted SEC programs: not that a 2026 run is impossible, but that the implied probability rounds too close to zero for a venue to open and maintain a market. The model's fair value would need to climb into low single digits before a listing became likely.

Where the SEC title board actually sits

The league's priced names split cleanly. Georgia anchors the top at 15.6% fair value. Below that is a dense second tier: Alabama at 4.6%, LSU at 4%, Texas at 3.6% and Ole Miss at 3.5%. Florida trails at 1.5%. South Carolina sits under all of it.

That spread is the relevant benchmark. The distance from Florida's 1.5% to a listing is small in points but large in practice, and the jump from there to the Alabama-LSU cluster is where genuine SEC title equity begins. South Carolina's path to relevance runs through that second tier, not the Georgia line.

SEC national-title fair value
Georgia15.6%
Alabama4.6%
LSU4%
Texas3.6%
Ole Miss3.5%
Florida1.5%

How to trade a South Carolina view

With no Gamecocks contract, a directional opinion cannot be expressed on South Carolina directly. The practical routes are adjacent: priced SEC title names, conference-title markets, or win-total contracts where South Carolina's schedule drives the other side of the trade.

For those building positions on the broader SEC board, Polymarket holds the best price on Georgia (17c), Florida (2c) and the Alabama and Texas lines, while Kalshi tops the LSU (4c) and Ole Miss (5c) quotes. New accounts can pair Polymarket code TGSWC with Kalshi code FADE to cover both venues, since the cheapest venue varies name by name.

None of this is advice, and the model can be wrong. A no-price read reflects the board as it stands on October 23, 2026; a change in the SEC picture is exactly what would move South Carolina from unlisted toward a quotable line.

Where the model stands

The model's position on South Carolina is consistent with the market's: no listed title equity, and no reason yet to force a price onto the board. The Gamecocks screen below Florida's 1.5% fair value, which is the floor of the priced SEC field.

The watch item is simple. If results push the model's implied South Carolina probability into the range where Florida already trades, a venue listing becomes plausible and the read shifts from absence to a number. Until then, the SEC value conversation stays with Georgia at the top and the Alabama-LSU-Texas-Ole Miss tier underneath.

TeamsS CarolinaAlabamaLSUOle MissGeorgiaFlorida
Advertisement
Kalshi ad

Frequently asked questions

What are South Carolina's 2026 national title odds?

There are none to quote. South Carolina does not appear on the Polymarket or Kalshi national-title boards as of October 23, 2026, so the model carries no fair value or market price for the Gamecocks.

Why isn't South Carolina priced in the title market?

Venues list contracts only for teams with meaningful title equity and trading demand. South Carolina sits below the priced SEC field, where Florida is the cheapest listed name at 1.5% fair value.

How can a South Carolina view be traded?

Only through adjacent markets. With no South Carolina title contract, exposure runs through priced SEC teams or conference-title and win-total markets where the Gamecocks' schedule is a factor.

Who leads the SEC in the 2026 title market?

Georgia, at 15.6% fair value with a best price of 17c on Polymarket, sits more than ten points clear of the next SEC name on the board.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.