Redshirt
Analysis

SMU 2026 Futures: Title, ACC Odds, Model Read

SMU carries no 2026 national-title price on Kalshi or Polymarket. Here is where the model stands, why the board is empty, and how Miami anchors the ACC read.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-27
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • SMU carries no national-title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 27, 2026, so the model assigns it no board fair value.
  • Miami is the only ACC program on the title board, priced at 12.8% fair value with a best contract at 12c on Polymarket.
  • The priced title board runs just 12 teams, led by Georgia at 15.6% fair value and a 15c best price on Polymarket.
  • Every team outside the top 12, including SMU, sits in the residual field that the market does not quote individually.
  • No quoted contract means there is no de-vigged edge to trade on SMU until a venue lists the team.

SMU carries no 2026 national-title price on either Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 27, 2026, so the model assigns it no board fair value. The practical read is simple: SMU sits in the unquoted field beneath a 12-team board, and the closest ACC reference point is Miami at 12.8% fair value.

Why does SMU have no 2026 title price?

The title board the model prices is narrow. Only 12 teams carry quoted contracts across the two venues: Georgia at the top with 15.6% fair value, then Notre Dame at 13.3%, Ohio State at 12.9% and Miami at 12.8%, down through a longshot tier of UCLA, Utah and BYU at 1.2% each. SMU is not among them.

The model does not manufacture a probability where the market offers no contract. Fair value is built from live prices across venues and then de-vigged; with no SMU line to read, there is no input and no output. That absence is information in itself. The field of teams priced at or below the 1.2% floor is already thin, and SMU trades below even that quoted basement.

The read is not a verdict on SMU's season so much as a statement about market depth. Venues list the names that attract two-sided flow, and SMU has not drawn enough to warrant its own contract.

Where does SMU's ACC path stand?

For any ACC futures read, Miami is the anchor. It is the only ACC program the market prices on the title board, at 12.8% fair value with a best contract of 12c on Polymarket. That single data point frames the conference: the market concentrates ACC title equity in one name and leaves the rest, SMU included, unquoted.

Against that backdrop, SMU's position is clear by omission. The gap between a 12.8% quoted ACC leader and an unpriced residual is wide, and the market has not seen cause to narrow it with an SMU line.

How the priced board looks

The visual below sets the scene SMU is measured against: the leaders of a 12-team board, with Miami marking the ACC's only quoted entry. Everything beneath this tier, SMU included, sits in territory the market does not quote individually.

National title fair value, board leaders
Georgia15.6%
Notre Dame13.3%
Ohio State12.9%
Miami12.8%
Indiana7.7%

What would put SMU on the futures board?

A contract appears when flow demands it. The teams on the board share a common trait: enough trader interest to sustain two-sided pricing. For SMU to earn a quoted national-title line, the market would need a reason to price it, typically a run of results that pulls it toward the ACC conversation Miami currently owns at 12.8%.

Until that happens, the model's stance on SMU holds at no quoted value. That is distinct from a zero probability; it means the market has not expressed one, and the model declines to invent what the venues have not listed.

The more actionable SMU market, if and when one lists, is likelier to be a conference or win-total contract than a national-title line, since those sit closer to where a Group-of-contenders profile actually competes.

How to read SMU futures value right now

With no quoted SMU contract, there is no de-vigged edge to act on. The honest read is to wait for a listing rather than to chase a price that does not exist. The model only surfaces value where a venue prices a team and the consensus fair value diverges from the best available contract.

For context on how the board itself trades, Georgia's 15c best price on Polymarket and Notre Dame's 13c on Kalshi show where the live two-sided action concentrates. Traders tracking the board across venues can compare quotes directly; Polymarket's code TGSWC and Kalshi's code FADE are the current new-account offers. None of that changes the SMU picture: no line, no number, no edge yet.

The model will carry an SMU fair value the moment a venue carries an SMU contract. Prices and models can both be wrong, and this is market analysis, not financial advice.

TeamsSMUMiamiGeorgiaNotre DameOhio St
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What are SMU's 2026 national title odds?

SMU has no listed national-title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 27, 2026. With no quoted price, the model publishes no fair value for SMU on the title board.

Is SMU on the CFB title board at all?

No. The priced board covers 12 teams, from Georgia at 15.6% fair value down to UCLA, Utah and BYU at 1.2%. SMU falls into the unquoted residual field below that tier.

Which ACC team has the best title price?

Miami is the only ACC program the market prices, at 12.8% fair value and a best contract of 12c on Polymarket. That is the benchmark for any ACC futures read, SMU included.

Can SMU futures be traded right now?

Not at the national-title level. Without a quoted contract there is no de-vigged edge to act on, so the practical read on SMU is to wait for a venue to list the team.

How does the model treat teams with no price?

The model builds fair value from quoted contracts across venues, then strips the vig. When no venue lists a team, as with SMU, there is no market input and therefore no board probability.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.