Redshirt
Analysis

Prediction Markets Legal for CFB? What to Know

Prediction markets for college football are legal to trade on CFTC-regulated US venues like Kalshi, with access and venue rules varying by state and platform.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-22
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Kalshi operates as a CFTC-regulated US exchange, making event contracts on college football outcomes legal to trade on that venue.
  • Access and available markets vary by state and by platform, so the legal picture depends on where the trader sits, not only on the sport.
  • Polymarket settles in crypto and has historically restricted US access, a key distinction from US-regulated exchanges.
  • On the national-title board, Georgia leads at 15.6% fair value, ahead of Miami at 13.8% and Ohio State at 13.3%.
  • Prices and model fair values can both be wrong; this analysis is not financial or legal advice.

Prediction markets for college football are legal to trade on CFTC-regulated US exchanges such as Kalshi, where event contracts on title and award outcomes are listed. The nuance that matters is jurisdictional: legality turns on the venue's regulatory status and the trader's state, not on college football as a subject.

The distinction between a regulated exchange and an offshore, crypto-settled platform is the first thing a trader should map before funding an account. The two are not interchangeable, and the cheapest listed price is only useful if the venue is accessible.

Are college football prediction markets legal to trade?

On a CFTC-regulated designated contract market, event contracts are a recognized financial instrument. Kalshi operates under that framework in the US, which is why its college football markets sit on firmer legal footing than offshore alternatives.

Access still varies by state and by platform, and listings can change. The practical read: confirm the venue's status and the trader's eligibility first, then compare prices. This is not legal advice, and rules evolve.

Framing also matters. These are contracts traded on an exchange at a market-clearing price, not fixed-odds bets booked against a house. That structural difference is why the language here is trading, not wagering.

Why the venue, not just the price, decides where to trade

The consensus board is built by de-vigging prices across Kalshi and Polymarket into a single fair value, then flagging the cheapest venue for each team. Legality narrows that choice before price ever enters the picture.

The gap is visible team by team. Miami's best price is 15c on Polymarket against a 13.8% fair value, while Ohio State's best price is 13c on Kalshi against 13.3%. A trader restricted to a US-regulated venue may not be able to reach the Polymarket line at all, which changes the effective edge.

Where the national-title board sits right now

Georgia leads the model's fair value at 15.6%, with Miami at 13.8%, Ohio State at 13.3%, and Notre Dame at 12.8%. Indiana rounds the upper tier at 7.1%. The spread across the top four is tight, which keeps venue access and price both relevant.

Best prices track those fair values closely. Georgia is 17c on Polymarket against 15.6% fair, Notre Dame is 13c on Kalshi against 12.8%, and Indiana is 8c on Polymarket against 7.1%. The small premiums over fair value are typical of how these contracts price the favorites.

National Title Fair Value, Top Teams
Georgia15.6%
Miami13.8%
Ohio State13.3%
Notre Dame12.8%
Indiana7.1%
Alabama4.5%

Best price by venue on the title board

Cheapest venue splits across platforms, which is where legality and price intersect. Kalshi carries the best price on Ohio State (13c) and Notre Dame (13c); Polymarket carries it on Georgia (17c), Miami (15c), and Indiana (8c).

For traders choosing a venue, promo structures differ as well: Kalshi lists code FADE (trade $25, get up to $500) and Polymarket lists code TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus). Those do not change the legal question, only the entry terms once a venue is confirmed.

Best Listed Price, Title Contracts
Georgia (PM)17c
Miami (PM)15c
Ohio State (K)13c
Notre Dame (K)13c
Indiana (PM)8c

What traders should take away

The legal answer is venue-first: trade college football event contracts on a regulated exchange where the trader is eligible, and treat offshore listings as a separate category with separate access questions.

From there, the board does its job, surfacing fair value and the cheapest reachable venue per team. Prices and model outputs can both be wrong, and nothing here is financial or legal advice; the edge, if any, lives in the gap between fair value and an accessible price.

TeamsGeorgiaMiamiOhio StNotre DameIndiana
Advertisement
Kalshi ad

Frequently asked questions

Is it legal to trade college football prediction markets in the US?

On CFTC-regulated exchanges such as Kalshi, event contracts tied to college football outcomes are legal to trade for eligible US users. Access and the specific markets offered can vary by state and platform.

What is the difference between Kalshi and Polymarket for legality?

Kalshi is a US-based, CFTC-regulated designated contract market. Polymarket settles in cryptocurrency and has historically restricted US access, which is the central distinction traders should understand.

Is trading a prediction market the same as sports betting?

No. These are event contracts traded on exchanges at a market-set price, not fixed-odds bets placed against a sportsbook. The structure, pricing, and regulatory framework differ.

Does the legal status change which venue has the best price?

Venue choice is shaped by both legality and price. On the current title board the cheapest venue differs by team: Miami's best price is 15c on Polymarket, while Ohio State's is 13c on Kalshi.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.