Redshirt
Analysis

Penn State 2026: Off the Title Board, Model Read

Penn State carries no 2026 national-title price on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 10, so the model reads its futures value against priced Big Ten rivals.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-10
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Penn State carries no listed 2026 national-title price on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 10, 2026.
  • Ohio State leads the Big Ten title board at 12.7% fair value, with a best price of 14c on Polymarket.
  • Indiana (5.5% fair value) and Oregon (4%) are the only other Big Ten programs the market still quotes a title price for.
  • Georgia tops the full board at 13.6% fair value, best price 16c on Polymarket, ahead of Ohio State and Texas at 12.7%.
  • Penn State's title equity sits below the roughly 0.8% tail the market still prices for Texas Tech, which is why no contract is quoted.

Penn State carries no listed 2026 national-title price on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 10, 2026. The team trades off the board entirely, which places its implied title equity below the roughly 0.8% fair value the market still bothers to quote for Texas Tech, the thinnest listed contender. In short: the market does not currently price Penn State as a national-title factor, and the model agrees with the absence rather than flagging a missing edge.

Why does Penn State have no 2026 title price?

A contract exists only where a venue sees enough trading interest and a credible probability to quote. The national-title board tracked here runs twelve names deep, from Georgia at 13.6% fair value down to Texas Tech at 0.8%. Penn State is not among them.

That absence is itself the signal. Being off the board does not mean zero probability; it means the market's read on Penn State's title path falls under the tail it prices, so no line is posted. When a team sits below the quoted floor, there is no price to compare against model fair value, and therefore no tradeable gap to exploit.

Where does the Big Ten title board stand?

The Big Ten's title equity is top-heavy. Ohio State anchors the conference at 12.7% fair value, best price 14c on Polymarket, sitting second on the full board behind Georgia. Behind the Buckeyes, only two Big Ten programs carry a price at all: Indiana at 5.5% and Oregon at 4%.

Penn State's omission from that short list frames the gap. The market is pricing a clear Big Ten hierarchy, and Penn State is currently outside the three names it quotes. For a team to appear, its implied path to the title would need to clear the sub-1% tail the board already prices for longshots.

Big Ten national-title fair value
Ohio State12.7%
Indiana5.5%
Oregon4%

What about Penn State's conference-title odds?

No conference-title contract for Penn State is quoted in this dataset either, so there is no number to cite. The cleanest available proxy is the national-title board, where the Big Ten's priced trio of Ohio State, Indiana and Oregon defines the league's market-recognized tier.

Until a venue opens a Penn State line, any conference read stays inferential rather than priced. The model treats an unquoted team as one whose fair value has not cleared the posting threshold, not as one trading at a discount.

Where does Penn State rank against the priced field?

The full board shows how far the quoted contenders sit above the floor. Georgia leads at 13.6% fair value (16c on Polymarket), with Ohio State and Texas tied at 12.7%, Notre Dame at 10.6% and Miami at 10.3%. Everything Penn State would need to do to appear on this chart happens above the 0.8% tail, not within the top tier.

The takeaway is a sense of distance. The market is not pricing Penn State a shade below Oregon's 4%; it is pricing it beneath the lowest listed name. That is a meaningful statement about where the team's title path stands in the model's read.

Top of the national-title board fair value
Georgia13.6%
Ohio State12.7%
Texas12.7%
Notre Dame10.6%
Miami10.3%

How to read a team that trades off the board

For traders scanning the board, an unquoted team is a non-event, not an opportunity. There is no price to fade and no price to back, so the disciplined read is to wait for a line rather than to assume a hidden edge. Prices and the model can both be wrong, and neither says anything actionable about a contract that does not exist.

The practical path is to watch the priced Big Ten names, where Ohio State, Indiana and Oregon give the model something to measure against fair value. Those markets are liquid on Polymarket and Kalshi; the cheapest venue to back Ohio State's 12.7% currently reads 14c on Polymarket, where new accounts can use code TGSWC. If Penn State does open a contract later in the season, the same model-versus-market comparison will apply.

TeamsPenn StOhio StOregonIndianaGeorgia
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What are Penn State's 2026 national-title odds?

Penn State has no listed national-title price on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 10, 2026. The team sits off the board, below the roughly 0.8% fair value the market still quotes for its lowest-priced listed contender, Texas Tech.

Where can you trade Penn State title futures right now?

No national-title contract for Penn State is quoted on the venues tracked here. With no price on either Kalshi or Polymarket, there is nothing to trade on that specific market until a book opens one.

Which Big Ten team has the best 2026 title odds?

Ohio State leads the Big Ten at 12.7% fair value, with a best price of 14c on Polymarket. Indiana (5.5%) and Oregon (4%) are the only other Big Ten programs carrying a title price.

Why is Penn State off the title board?

Markets only open contracts where there is enough demand and a credible probability to price. Penn State's implied title equity currently sits beneath that threshold, so no venue in this dataset quotes a line.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.