Redshirt
Analysis

Oregon 2026: Title Price Sits Above Model Fair

Oregon 2026 title futures trade at 5c on Polymarket against a model fair value of 4%, so the cheapest venue still prices the Ducks above fair.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-09
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Oregon's national title fair value is 4%, with the best available price at 5c on Polymarket.
  • The cheapest venue still trades Oregon above model fair, making the title contract a slight fade rather than value.
  • Oregon sits in the same tier as LSU, whose fair value is 4.3% against a 5c best price.
  • Alabama (7.3%) and Indiana (6.8%) carry higher title fair values than Oregon in the current board.
  • Georgia leads the title market at 13.6% fair value and a 16c best price on Polymarket.

Oregon's 2026 national title contract trades at a best price of 5c on Polymarket against a model fair value of 4%. That gap runs the wrong way for buyers: the cheapest venue already prices the Ducks above where the model values them, so the title ticket reads as a mild fade rather than an edge.

Where does the model value Oregon's title odds?

The model's fair value for Oregon is 4%. The lowest price surfaced across tracked venues is 5c on Polymarket. Converting that cent price to probability, the market is asking roughly one point more than the model will pay, which is a small but real premium for a longshot contract.

That distinction matters most in the tail. On favorites, a cent or two of vig is routine. On a 4% line, paying 5c means the price sits about a quarter above fair in relative terms, and the margin for the contract to pay out shrinks accordingly.

The read here keys off the national title market, which is the Oregon futures line surfaced in the current board. Conference-title pricing is not present in this data set, so the model's stance leans on title equity rather than a standalone Big Ten number.

How Oregon stacks up in the title tier

Oregon's 4% fair value places it just below LSU at 4.3%, with both teams carrying a 5c best price. The two trade as near-twins in the second longshot tier of the board.

Above them, Alabama holds a 7.3% fair value and Indiana 6.8%, a clear step up from the Ducks. At the top, Georgia anchors the market at 13.6% fair value and a 16c best price, with Ohio State and Texas bunched behind at 12.7%.

The takeaway is positional: Oregon is a credible contender priced as a longshot, but it is not the model's preferred entry in its own tier once the 5c cost is weighed against the 4% fair value.

Title fair value: Oregon vs the board
Georgia13.6%
Alabama7.3%
Indiana6.8%
LSU4.3%
Oregon4%

Does the cheapest venue beat fair value?

No. Even at the best surfaced price, Oregon's 5c on Polymarket sits above the 4% fair value. The venue scorecard here is not about finding a discount; it is about confirming that no tracked book prices the Ducks at or below model fair.

By contrast, several names in the tail trade closer to or at parity. The price-versus-fair comparison below shows Oregon and LSU both carrying a 5c best price, with Oregon's fair value the thinner of the two.

For traders who still want exposure, Polymarket holds the best Oregon price, and code TGSWC adds a $50 trading bonus on a $20 deposit. That does not change the underlying read: at 5c against 4% fair, the model is not a buyer.

Oregon vs LSU: best price (c) and fair value (%)
Oregon price5c
Oregon fair4c
LSU price5c
LSU fair4.3c

Where the model stands on Oregon

The model's position is a slight fade. Oregon is a genuine title contender by fair value, but the 5c floor erases the longshot discount that would make the contract a buy. The edge, such as it is, favors the seller at current prices.

That stance can turn quickly. Prices in the 4% to 5% band move on a single result or a liquidity shift, and a drift back to 4c would flip the contract from fade to fair. The model and the market can both be wrong, and nothing here is financial advice.

For now, the summary is clean: Oregon's title fair value is 4%, the best price is 5c, and the cheapest venue still trades the Ducks above where the model values them.

TeamsOregonLSUIndianaAlabamaGeorgia
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What are Oregon's 2026 national title odds?

Oregon's best available title price is 5c on Polymarket, against a model fair value of 4%. The cheapest venue prices the Ducks slightly above the model's read.

Is Oregon a value trade on the title market?

No. At 5c versus a 4% fair value, the price trades above the model, which reads as a mild fade rather than an edge. Value would require a price at or below 4c.

Where is the best price for Oregon title futures?

Polymarket shows the best Oregon title price at 5c. New traders can use code TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus).

How does Oregon compare to other title contenders?

Oregon's 4% fair value is in the same tier as LSU at 4.3%, and below Alabama (7.3%) and Indiana (6.8%). Georgia leads the board at 13.6%.

Why does the model fade Oregon at 5c?

A 5c price implies a probability above the model's 4% fair value, so the contract carries negative expected edge at that price under the model's read.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.