Redshirt
Preview

Ole Miss at Texas Week 8: Trading Texas' 65% Edge

Ole Miss at Texas on Saturday, October 24: the model gives Texas a 65% win probability. Here is how the prediction markets price it and where to trade.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-22
Preview
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • The model gives Texas a 65% win probability against Ole Miss on Saturday, October 24, leaving Ole Miss at 35%.
  • Texas carries a 3.6% national-title fair value, marginally ahead of Ole Miss at 3.5%, so the futures market treats them as near-peers.
  • Texas trades best at 4c on Polymarket for the national title; Ole Miss trades best at 5c on Kalshi.
  • A 65% model line converts to a fair price near 65c for a Texas moneyline-style contract, with Ole Miss near 35c.
  • Both teams sit in the SEC's second title tier, well behind Georgia's 15.6% fair value.

The model gives Texas a 65% win probability against Ole Miss on Saturday, October 24, a Week 8 SEC matchup in Austin, with Ole Miss at 35%. That line converts to a fair price near 65c on a Texas win contract and roughly 35c on Ole Miss, and it is the reference point against which the venue prices should be read.

How do the prediction markets price Ole Miss at Texas?

The game-level market frames Texas as a clear but not commanding home favorite. A 65% probability is the model's read on home-field weight, matchup quality, and the two teams' power ratings, not a runaway number: it still gives Ole Miss close to a one-in-three path.

The futures market reinforces how tightly these programs are rated over a full season. Texas carries a 3.6% national-title fair value and Ole Miss 3.5%, effectively a coin flip in title equity. The single-game gap comes almost entirely from venue and the specific matchup, not from a wide talent separation in the model.

That distinction matters for reading the line. When two near-peers meet and one hosts, a 65/35 split is roughly what the model should produce, and it leaves limited room for the host's price to drift far above fair before the edge disappears.

What is the fair value, and where is the edge?

Fair value starts from the model's 65% for Texas. Strip any venue vig out of a two-sided market and the fair pair sits near 65c Texas, 35c Ole Miss. A Texas contract trading below 65c, or an Ole Miss contract below 35c, is where value sits.

The title board offers the cleanest live read on where each team is priced across venues. Texas trades best at 4c on Polymarket for the national title, while Ole Miss trades best at 5c on Kalshi. Those are season-long contracts, not this game, but they confirm the market sees two comparably valued SEC teams.

The discipline is simple: let the 65c and 35c fair marks anchor the decision, then take whichever venue prices the side you want below its fair number.

National Title Fair Value, SEC Contenders
Georgia15.6%
Alabama4.5%
LSU4.3%
Texas3.6%
Ole Miss3.5%

Where do Texas and Ole Miss sit in the SEC title picture?

Both teams occupy the SEC's second tier. Georgia anchors the conference at 15.6% national-title fair value, best price 17c on Polymarket, while Alabama (4.5%), LSU (4.3%), Texas (3.6%), and Ole Miss (3.5%) cluster well behind. The chart above shows how flat that second group is.

For a single game, that clustering is the point. The market does not price Texas as a different class of team than Ole Miss over a season; the 65% edge is a home-field and matchup story stacked on top of two near-equal power ratings.

Read against that backdrop, the 65% is a measured home-favorite line rather than a statement about either team's ceiling.

How to trade it on Kalshi or Polymarket

Both venues list college football markets, so the workflow is to compare the available price on each side against the model's fair marks of 65c Texas and 35c Ole Miss. Take the side a venue underprices; pass if both sides sit at or above fair.

On venue selection, the title board is a useful proxy for where each book tends to be sharp: Texas prices best at 4c on Polymarket, Ole Miss at 5c on Kalshi. New Kalshi traders can use code FADE (trade $25, get up to $500) when opening an account.

A final caveat: the 65% is the model's estimate, not a result. Ole Miss projects to win close to a third of the time, prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice.

TeamsTexasOle MissGeorgiaAlabamaLSU
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Who does the model favor in Ole Miss at Texas?

The model gives Texas a 65% win probability and Ole Miss 35% for the Saturday, October 24 game in Week 8. That translates to a fair price near 65c on a Texas contract.

What is the fair price for a Texas win contract?

A 65% model probability maps to a fair value near 65c for Texas and roughly 35c for Ole Miss. Contracts trading below those marks on a given venue carry the edge.

Where can you trade the Ole Miss at Texas game?

Both Kalshi and Polymarket list college football markets. Kalshi runs the FADE promo (trade $25, get up to $500) for traders opening an account.

How do Texas and Ole Miss compare in the title market?

Texas holds a 3.6% national-title fair value and Ole Miss 3.5%, so the futures market rates them as near-peers despite the model's single-game edge for Texas at home.

Is the model's 65% a guarantee Texas wins?

No. A 65% probability means the model expects Ole Miss to win roughly one time in three. Prices and the model can both be wrong, and this is not financial advice.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.