Redshirt
Preview

Ole Miss at Texas: Model Gives Texas 75% in Week 8

Ole Miss at Texas on Saturday, October 24: the model prices Texas at a 75% win probability. Here is how to read the Week 8 market and trade the game.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-19
Preview
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • The model's fair value sets Texas at a 75% win probability for the October 24 home game against Ole Miss, leaving Ole Miss at 25%.
  • Texas carries a national-title fair value of 3.8%, with the best price at 4c on Polymarket.
  • Ole Miss sits at a 3.5% title fair value, with the best price at 5c on Kalshi.
  • Georgia leads the SEC title board at a 15.7% fair value, far above both Texas and Ole Miss.
  • Alabama's 4.1% title fair value edges Texas at 3.8% for the top of the SEC's second tier.

The model prices Texas as a clear favorite at home against Ole Miss on Saturday, October 24: a 75% win probability, with Ole Miss taking the residual 25%. That is the headline number for the Week 8 matchup, and it frames how both sides should be read on Kalshi and Polymarket.

A 75/25 split is decisive without being a formality. It implies Ole Miss wins roughly one game in four on neutral assumptions, so the pricing question is whether the market agrees with that gap or leaves a side trading away from the model's read.

How do the prediction markets price Ole Miss at Texas?

There is no standalone Week 8 game contract in the real data here; what the market does publish is each team's national-title price, which encodes its broader strength. Texas holds a 3.8% title fair value with the best price at 4c on Polymarket. Ole Miss sits just behind at a 3.5% fair value, best priced at 5c on Kalshi.

Those futures lines are close, which is the tension worth flagging: the season-long market treats Texas and Ole Miss as near-peers, while the model gives Texas a three-to-one edge in this specific head-to-head. Home field and matchup context drive that separation, and single-game probability does not have to track title equity.

The practical read: the model's 75% is a game-level call, not a restatement of the futures board. A trader comparing the two should treat the title prices as background on team quality, not as a direct quote on Saturday's result.

Where do Texas and Ole Miss sit on the SEC title board?

Both teams live in the SEC's second tier behind Georgia, whose 15.7% fair value towers over the conference. Alabama tops the chase group at 4.1%, with Texas at 3.8%, Ole Miss at 3.5%, LSU at 3.0% and Florida at 1.6%.

The spread among Alabama, Texas and Ole Miss is six tenths of a point of fair value, essentially a cluster. That clustering is why the season market offers little separation between Saturday's two sides even as the model leans heavily to Texas at home.

SEC national title fair value
Georgia15.7%
Alabama4.1%
Texas3.8%
Ole Miss3.5%
LSU3%
Florida1.6%

How to trade it on Kalshi or Polymarket

Venue matters because the cheapest price differs by side. Texas shows its best title price at 4c on Polymarket, while Ole Miss is cheapest at 5c on Kalshi. For anyone building a position around this matchup, that means checking both books rather than defaulting to one.

On the futures board specifically, Texas at 4c on Polymarket is the tightest entry, and new accounts there can use code TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus). The same discipline applies: take the venue that prints the better number for the contract in question.

The model's 75% is the anchor for the game itself. If a single-game market opens near that level, there is no edge; value only appears where a price drifts materially off the 75/25 line.

Best title price by venue
Texas (Polymarket)4c
Ole Miss (Kalshi)5c

The bottom line

The model's verdict is unambiguous: Texas at 75% to handle Ole Miss at home in Week 8. The national-title market, by contrast, treats the two as near-equals in the SEC's second tier, a gap that reflects the difference between season equity and a single-game read.

Prices and the model can both be wrong, and a 25% dog wins often enough to respect. The edge, if any, sits in trading the side where the venue price strays furthest from the model's fair value, not in assuming the futures board settles Saturday.

TeamsTexasOle MissGeorgiaAlabamaLSUFlorida
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Who does the model favor in Ole Miss at Texas?

The model favors Texas, assigning a 75% win probability for the October 24 home game. That leaves Ole Miss with the residual 25%.

When is Ole Miss at Texas?

The game is scheduled for Saturday, October 24, in Week 8 of the 2026 season, with Texas hosting.

What are Texas and Ole Miss priced at in the national title market?

Texas carries a 3.8% title fair value with a best price of 4c on Polymarket, while Ole Miss sits at 3.5% with a best price of 5c on Kalshi.

Where can the Week 8 game be traded?

Both Kalshi and Polymarket list college football markets. Texas shows its cheapest title price on Polymarket and Ole Miss on Kalshi, so the venue edge depends on the side.

Does a 75% win probability guarantee Texas wins?

No. A 75% model probability implies Ole Miss wins roughly one time in four, and the model, like any price, can be wrong.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.