Redshirt
Preview

Ohio State at USC: Trading the Model's 23% USC Read

Ohio State at USC kicks off Saturday, October 31 in week 9. The model gives USC a 23% win probability. Here is how the prediction markets price it and where to trade.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-29
Preview
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • The model gives USC a 23% win probability against Ohio State on Saturday, October 31, implying Ohio State at 77%.
  • Ohio State carries a 12.5% national title fair value, with the cheapest contract at 13c on Kalshi.
  • USC does not appear on the national title board, so the week 9 game is the cleaner expression of its market value.
  • At 23%, a USC price below the low 20-cent range is where the model sees edge on the road underdog.
  • The title board is led by Georgia at 15.4% fair value, ahead of Miami at 14.1% and Ohio State at 12.5%.

Ohio State travels to USC on Saturday, October 31 in week 9, and the model's read is firm: USC holds a 23% win probability, which puts Ohio State at roughly 77%. That makes the Buckeyes a clear road favorite and USC a live underdog, not a coin flip.

The question for a trader is not who wins but whether the market price of a USC contract drifts above or below that 23% line. Below it, the model sees value on USC; above it, the edge tilts back to Ohio State.

How do the prediction markets price Ohio State at USC?

The national title board gives the cleanest fix on Ohio State. The model's fair value is 12.5%, and the cheapest contract trades at 13c on Kalshi, so the title price sits almost exactly on fair value with no obvious discount.

USC is a different case. It does not appear on the title board at all, which means its market value is expressed through game and conference markets rather than championship futures. For USC, the week 9 game price is the more direct signal, and the model anchors that at 23%.

Put together, the title market treats Ohio State as a top-tier national contender while the game market treats USC as a 23% home underdog. Those two readings are consistent: a strong favorite on the road still leaves real probability on the table for the host.

What does the model's 23% for USC actually mean?

A 23% win probability converts to a fair price near 23c for a USC contract and near 77c for Ohio State. The model's edge appears only when the traded price diverges from those marks.

If USC can be bought below the low 20-cent range, the model reads value on the underdog. If the price pushes into the high 20s or beyond, the number says the market is overpaying for the upset. The same logic runs in reverse on the Ohio State side around 77c.

This is a probability read, not a prediction of the final score. The model can be wrong, prices move on news and liquidity, and nothing here is financial advice. The discipline is simply trading the gap between price and fair value.

Where the title board frames Ohio State's standing

Ohio State's 12.5% title fair value places it third on the board, behind Georgia at 15.4% and Miami at 14.1% and level with Notre Dame at 12.5%. That is the broader context a week 9 road test sits inside: a national contender with a priced-in margin for error.

The chart below shows where the top of the title board stands on the model's fair value.

National title fair value, top of the board
Georgia15.4%
Miami14.1%
Ohio State12.5%
Notre Dame12.5%
Indiana8.6%
LSU6.5%

How to trade it on Kalshi or Polymarket

Both venues list college football contracts, so the move is to compare the USC and Ohio State prices against the model's 23% and 77% marks and take the cheaper side of the gap. Ohio State's title contract already shows the pattern: the best price, 13c, lives on Kalshi.

New traders can offset the spread with the Kalshi promo code FADE, which returns up to $500 on $25 of trading. That trims the cost of taking a position but does not change the underlying read: value only exists where the price undercuts fair value.

The board below compares the cheapest title prices for the top contenders, a useful reference for which venue is posting the sharper number before stepping into the week 9 game market.

Cheapest national title price
Georgia15c
Miami15c
Ohio State13c
Notre Dame13c
Indiana8c
LSU7c
TeamsOhio StUSCGeorgiaMiamiIndiana
Advertisement
Kalshi ad

Frequently asked questions

What is the model's win probability for USC against Ohio State?

The model gives USC a 23% win probability for the Saturday, October 31 game. That implies Ohio State at roughly 77%.

Where can you trade Ohio State at USC?

Kalshi and Polymarket both list college football markets. Ohio State's cheapest national title contract currently sits at 13c on Kalshi.

Why isn't USC on the national title board?

USC does not carry a title fair value in the current board, so the market expresses its value through game and conference markets rather than the championship futures.

What does Ohio State's 12.5% title fair value mean?

It is the model's de-vigged probability that Ohio State wins the national title, equal to the 12.5% implied by a fair price near 13c. The best available price is 13c on Kalshi.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.