Redshirt
Preview

Ohio State at USC: Model Gives USC 23% in Week 9

Ohio State at USC (October 31, week 9): the model gives USC a 23% win probability against Ohio State's 77%, plus how to trade the game on Kalshi or Polymarket.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-26
Preview
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • The model gives USC a 23% win probability at home against Ohio State on October 31, implying 77% for Ohio State.
  • A 23% model read converts to roughly 23c of fair value on a USC game contract and about 77c on the Ohio State side.
  • Ohio State carries a 13% national-title fair value, best priced at 13c on Kalshi across the tracked venues.
  • USC sits off the national-title board entirely, so the game market is the cleaner place to price the Trojans.
  • Georgia leads the title board at 14.7% fair value, with Miami at 14.4% and Ohio State level with Notre Dame at 13%.

The model's fair value for Ohio State at USC (Saturday, October 31, week 9) puts USC at a 23% win probability on its home field, which leaves Ohio State at 77%. That is the number to anchor on: the Trojans are live but clearly second, and the market frames this as a road favorite with a comfortable edge rather than a coin flip.

How do the prediction markets price Ohio State at USC?

Translating the model read into contract terms is straightforward arithmetic. A 23% probability maps to roughly 23c of fair value on a USC game contract, and the Ohio State side carries the complement at about 77c. Those are model fair values, not venue quotes; the job on any given screen is to compare the live price against them.

The edge sits wherever a venue strays from those marks. If USC trades under 23c, the model sees value on the home side; if Ohio State can be bought below 77c, the value tilts to the road favorite. Prices on event exchanges move with liquidity and news, so the fair-value line is the reference point, not a guarantee.

Ohio State's standing in the broader market reinforces the favorite's price. The team holds a 13% national-title fair value, among the shortest on the board, which is consistent with a side the model trusts to win a true road test at better than three-to-one.

Where does Ohio State sit on the national-title board?

Ohio State's title fair value of 13% places it inside the top tier, just behind Georgia at 14.7% and Miami at 14.4%, and level with Notre Dame at 13%. Indiana rounds out the leading group at 7.3%. The chart below shows the fair values for that front group.

USC, by contrast, does not carry a national-title price on the tracked venues. That absence is why the game market, not the futures board, is the cleaner read on the Trojans in week 9.

National title fair value, top contenders
Georgia14.7%
Miami14.4%
Ohio State13%
Notre Dame13%
Indiana7.3%

How to trade Ohio State at USC on Kalshi or Polymarket

Both Kalshi and Polymarket list college football as event contracts, where each side settles at 100c if it wins and 0c if it loses. The model's 23% and 77% fair values give a working range: treat prices near those levels as efficient and look for gaps that open on either side as kickoff approaches.

New traders sizing up the game can note Kalshi's promo code FADE, which applies when trading $25. The code is a starting incentive, not a reason to take a price the model does not support.

Best execution still comes down to shopping both books. Ohio State's title contract already prints cheapest at 13c on Kalshi, a reminder that the venue with the better number varies by market and is worth checking before committing to either side of the game.

What could move the price, and the caveats

A 77% road favorite is strong but not settled. Line-moving inputs include injury news, late lineup changes, and liquidity swings as volume builds into Saturday, any of which can push the live price away from the model's 23% USC mark.

The model and the market can both be wrong. These figures are fair-value estimates and prices, not predictions of the result, and nothing here is financial advice. The disciplined read is to trade only when a venue price diverges from the model, and to pass when it does not.

TeamsOhio StUSCGeorgiaMiamiNotre Dame
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What win probability does the model give USC against Ohio State?

The model's fair value is 23% for USC at home on October 31, which leaves Ohio State at 77%. That gap reflects Ohio State's standing as a top-tier title contender against a USC side that is off the national-title board.

What does a 23% win probability mean in contract terms?

A 23% probability converts to about 23c of fair value on a USC game contract, with the Ohio State side worth roughly 77c. Any venue quote meaningfully below those marks reads as value on that side relative to the model.

Where can the Ohio State at USC game be traded?

The game can be traded as event contracts on Kalshi and Polymarket, the two venues tracked here for college football. Kalshi's new-trader promo code FADE applies when trading $25.

How does Ohio State's title price compare with the rest of the board?

Ohio State's national-title fair value is 13%, best priced at 13c on Kalshi. That sits just behind Georgia at 14.7% and Miami at 14.4%, and level with Notre Dame at 13%.

Is USC priced on the national-title market?

No. USC does not carry a national-title price on the tracked venues, so the model's game-level read is the primary way to price the Trojans in week 9.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.