Redshirt
Analysis

Missouri 2026: Futures Value and SEC Market Read

Missouri 2026 carries no national-title contract, leaving its futures value in the SEC's second tier. Here is where the market and the model actually stand.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-25
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Missouri does not carry a 2026 national-title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket, so its title fair value sits below the quoted field.
  • The SEC title board is anchored by Georgia at 14.2% fair value, the only league team in the top tier.
  • Texas and LSU share the SEC's second rung at 5.7% fair value each, with Alabama at 4.5%.
  • Ole Miss (1.9%) and Florida (1.3%) mark the floor of the SEC teams that still carry a priced title contract.
  • With no Missouri contract listed, the market signals the model places the Tigers outside the priced title field.

Missouri enters the 2026 outlook with no national-title contract quoted on either Kalshi or Polymarket. That silence is itself the signal: the market's implied title chance for the Tigers sits below the lowest priced SEC team, Florida at 1.3% fair value, which is why no Missouri line is listed.

For a program off the board, the read is not a number but a location. Missouri's title equity falls beneath the threshold where venues bother to open a market, leaving its futures value in the SEC's unpriced tail rather than its quoted field.

Why isn't Missouri on the 2026 title board?

Prediction venues list a contract only where there is enough probability and liquidity to sustain two-sided trading. When the model's fair value for a team rounds toward the low single digits or below, a venue often leaves it off entirely rather than quote a price few will trade.

The priced SEC field stops at Florida's 1.3% fair value. Missouri sitting beneath that line means the market is effectively saying its title path is thinner than the cheapest contract it does carry. That is a cleaner tell than any speculative quote would be.

This is the same structural reason several other programs trade off the board: absence reflects where the model stands, not an oversight.

Where does Missouri's value sit in the SEC market?

The SEC title board is top-heavy. Georgia anchors it at 14.2% fair value, best price 14c on Polymarket, and is the only league team the market places in the national top tier. Everything else is a steep drop.

Texas and LSU share the second rung at 5.7% fair value apiece, with Alabama just behind at 4.5%. Ole Miss (1.9%) and Florida (1.3%) mark the floor of teams that still carry a priced contract. Missouri's value sits below all of them, in the segment the board does not quote.

The chart makes the gradient plain: the SEC's priced title equity concentrates at the top, and the tail where Missouri lives is where the market declines to set a line at all.

SEC national-title fair value (2026)
Georgia14.2%
Texas5.7%
LSU5.7%
Alabama4.5%
Ole Miss1.9%
Florida1.3%

What would move Missouri onto a priced contract?

For a Missouri title line to open, the model's fair value would need to climb toward the level the board already quotes at its floor. Florida's 1.3% is the current reference point: clear that, and a venue has reason to list a contract.

Realistically that means results that reshape the SEC pecking order, not preseason sentiment. The teams above Missouri are priced on demonstrated rating strength, and the market will not manufacture a Tigers line on reputation alone.

Until then, the honest statement is that Missouri's title probability is small enough that the venues treat it as unquotable rather than cheap.

How the model reads Missouri right now

The model's position is a placement, not a price. By leaving Missouri beneath Florida's 1.3% fair value, it reads the Tigers as outside the priced title field: present in the conference conversation, absent from the national one.

For traders, the actionable layer is the SEC's quoted tier, where best prices and fair values can be compared directly. Georgia at 14c on Polymarket and the 5.7% Texas and LSU rung are where the league's live markets actually sit; venue promos such as Kalshi's FADE or Polymarket's TGSWC apply to those listed contracts, not to a team off the board.

Prices and the model can both be wrong, and a program's standing can shift fast once results land. For now, Missouri's 2026 futures value is defined by where it is not: on the board at all.

TeamsMissouriGeorgiaTexasLSUAlabamaOle Miss
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

What are Missouri's 2026 national title odds?

Missouri does not appear on the national-title board at Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 25, 2026, so it carries no quoted title price. The absence places the Tigers below the lowest priced SEC team, Florida at 1.3% fair value.

Why isn't Missouri on the title board?

Prediction venues only list contracts where liquidity and probability justify a market. Missouri's implied title chance sits beneath that threshold, so no Missouri title contract is currently quoted.

Which SEC team has the best 2026 title odds?

Georgia leads the SEC at 14.2% fair value, with a best price of 14c on Polymarket. It is the only SEC team in the title market's top tier.

Where does the SEC's second tier price?

Texas and LSU both sit at 5.7% fair value, followed by Alabama at 4.5%. Ole Miss (1.9%) and Florida (1.3%) round out the priced SEC field.

Where can Missouri futures be traded if a contract opens?

Kalshi and Polymarket are the venues that currently list CFB title contracts. If a Missouri market opens, it would likely surface on one of those two first.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.