Redshirt
Analysis

Michigan 2026 Outlook: Futures Value and Model Read

Michigan 2026 futures sit off the national-title board on Kalshi and Polymarket; here is where the model's fair value stands and how the Big Ten read breaks down.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-14
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Michigan carries no tradable 2026 national-title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket, so the model has no title price to fade or back.
  • Ohio State leads the Big Ten at 15.6% fair value, with Indiana second at 6.8% and Oregon at the 1.1% floor.
  • Ohio State's best title price is 17c on Kalshi, Indiana's is 8c on Polymarket, and Oregon's is 1c on Polymarket.
  • The listed title board bottoms at Oklahoma's 0.9% fair value, so Michigan's title equity currently rounds below that priced tier.
  • Georgia tops the national board at 16.8% fair value, just ahead of Ohio State at 15.6%.

Michigan does not carry a tradable 2026 national-title contract on either Kalshi or Polymarket. With no listed price, the model has nothing to fade or back at the title line, and Big Ten title equity concentrates elsewhere: Ohio State sits at 15.6% fair value to lead the conference, with Indiana second at 6.8%.

That absence is the headline read. The market prices a finite set of title contracts, and Michigan currently falls below the cutoff both venues choose to list.

Why isn't Michigan on the 2026 title board?

Prediction markets surface the contracts that draw enough demand and liquidity to price. Kalshi and Polymarket list twelve teams on the 2026 national-title board, and Michigan is not among them. The listed field runs from Georgia at 16.8% fair value down to Oklahoma at 0.9%, with Oregon and Utah at 1.1% marking the practical floor.

For a team to appear, its implied title probability needs to clear roughly that 1% threshold at a price traders will transact. Michigan's title equity currently rounds below the priced tier, so no book exists to trade. The silence is itself a signal: the consensus does not yet see a credible Michigan path above the floor where the longest listed shots sit.

Where does Big Ten title value sit?

Three Big Ten programs carry title contracts. Ohio State anchors the conference at 15.6% fair value and ranks second on the national board behind only Georgia at 16.8%. Indiana is the mid-board surprise at 6.8% fair value, ahead of Texas at 7.5% only by a hair on the other side. Oregon sits at the 1.1% floor.

The spread tells the story of a top-heavy league. The model's fair value puts one clear Big Ten favorite in Ohio State, one genuine second tier in Indiana, and then a steep drop to the longshot floor. Michigan, with no listed line, projects below that floor on current title equity.

2026 National-Title Fair Value, Top of Board
Georgia16.8%
Ohio State15.6%
Notre Dame13.1%
Miami11.3%
Texas7.5%
Indiana6.8%

What price would Michigan need to matter?

For a Michigan title contract to appear, a venue would need two-sided demand at a price above the 1c to 2c floor where Oregon, Oklahoma and Utah already trade. Until that materializes, there is no cents figure to map to probability.

Where contracts do exist, the de-vigged consensus flags the cheapest venue per team. Ohio State's best price is 17c on Kalshi, the Big Ten's cheapest route to the conference's top title equity. Indiana trades best at 8c on Polymarket, and Oregon at 1c on Polymarket. Those are the Big Ten reference points against which any future Michigan line would be measured.

2026 National-Title Best Price, Top of Board
Georgia19c
Ohio State17c
Notre Dame15c
Miami13c
Texas9c
Indiana8c

Where the model stands on Michigan

The model's Michigan read is implicit rather than priced. With no title contract on either exchange, the program ranks below the roughly 1% floor that the listed board defines. That is a statement about national-title equity, not a complete season verdict; conference and win-total markets price Michigan on their own terms, but no title line exists to trade today.

For traders tracking the Big Ten instead, the live edges sit on the listed names: Ohio State at 17c on Kalshi (code FADE) and Indiana at 8c on Polymarket (code TGSWC) are the priced routes into the conference's title tier. Prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice; the point is simply where the market and the fair value currently disagree, and where Michigan is not yet on the board at all.

TeamsMichiganOhio StIndianaOregon
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Is Michigan on the 2026 national-title board?

No. Neither Kalshi nor Polymarket lists a tradable Michigan national-title contract as of October 14, 2026, so there is no market price to convert into a probability.

Which Big Ten teams are priced to win the 2026 national title?

Three appear on the board: Ohio State at 15.6% fair value, Indiana at 6.8%, and Oregon at 1.1%. Ohio State is the conference anchor and ranks second nationally behind Georgia.

Where is the cheapest price on the top Big Ten title contract?

Ohio State's best price is 17c on Kalshi. Indiana's best price is 8c on Polymarket, and Oregon's is 1c on Polymarket.

What does Michigan's absence from the board mean?

It means the market does not yet price a credible Michigan title path above the roughly 1% floor where Oregon, Utah and Oklahoma trade. Absence is a data point, not a full-season verdict.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.