Redshirt
Analysis

Indiana 2026: Title Futures Value and Model Read

Indiana's 2026 national title futures trade 8c best on Polymarket against a model fair value of 7.4%, leaving the price modestly rich with no long-side edge.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-18
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Indiana's national title contract trades 8c best on Polymarket against a model fair value of 7.4%, a price sitting modestly above fair.
  • Indiana ranks fifth on the title board behind Georgia (15.5%), Ohio State (15%), Miami (14.8%) and Notre Dame (12.5%).
  • Indiana is the second Big Ten name on the title board, trailing Ohio State's 15% fair value and ahead of UCLA at 1.5%.
  • The 8c price implies roughly 8% win probability versus the model's 7.4%, a gap too thin to flag a long-side edge.
  • Polymarket holds the best Indiana title price at 8c, the cheapest venue in the tracked set.

Indiana's 2026 national title contract trades at a best price of 8c on Polymarket against a model fair value of 7.4%. That makes the price modestly rich: the market is paying a small premium over the model's read, and there is no long-side edge at the current number.

The takeaway is narrow but clean. Indiana is a genuine top-five name on the title board, but the cheapest tradeable price has already caught up to the fundamentals. Value, where it exists, is not in buying Indiana at 8c.

What is Indiana's 2026 national title price?

The market prices Indiana at 8c to win the national title, best available on Polymarket, with the consensus fair value sitting at 7.4%. Converted to probability, 8c implies roughly 8% once the contract is read straight, against the model's 7.4%.

That is a premium of about half a percentage point. In a market where the top contenders carry prices in the mid-teens, a sub-one-point gap on a single-digit longshot is inside the noise. The price is not badly wrong; it is simply a touch ahead of the model.

For traders comparing venues, Polymarket is the cheapest book on Indiana in the tracked set. New accounts there can use code TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus).

Does the model see value in Indiana's futures?

No. The model's fair value of 7.4% sits below the 8c best price, which means the contract screens as marginally expensive rather than underpriced. A long position buys in above fair value, the opposite of the setup the model flags as actionable.

This is a different profile from the deeper longshots. Where the board's 2c and 3c names can carry fair values that run above price, Indiana's price has converged on its fundamentals. The equity is already in the number.

The read: Indiana is correctly respected by the market. The model does not see a reason to chase it at 8c, and the thin premium argues against a long-side trade.

National title fair value, top of board
Georgia15.5%
Ohio State15%
Miami14.8%
Notre Dame12.5%
Indiana7.4%
Alabama4.2%

Where does Indiana stand in the Big Ten?

In the title market, Indiana is the second Big Ten name on the board. Ohio State leads the conference at 15% fair value, Indiana follows at 7.4%, and UCLA trails at 1.5%. No separate conference-title figure is cited here, so the title board is the cleanest proxy for league standing in this snapshot.

On that basis Indiana is clearly the Big Ten's number-two contender by the model's math, roughly half of Ohio State's title probability. That is a strong position for a program that sits behind only the Buckeyes in the league's title pricing.

The gap to Ohio State is the structural story. The Big Ten's title equity is top-heavy, and Indiana's 7.4% is the next tier down rather than a co-favorite.

Big Ten names on the title board
Ohio State15%
Indiana7.4%
UCLA1.5%

How does Indiana's price compare across the board?

Against the full field, Indiana's 8c best price places it a clear tier below the four names trading 13c and up: Ohio State at 15c on Kalshi, Georgia and Miami at 15c and 16c on Polymarket, and Notre Dame at 13c on Kalshi. Indiana is the bridge between that leading group and the single-digit longshots.

Below Indiana, the board drops to Alabama and Texas at 4c and a cluster of SEC and Big 12 names in the 2c to 5c range. Indiana's 8c sits alone in that gap, which is part of why the price has little slack: there is no neighbor pulling it in either direction.

The cross-venue picture is tidy. Polymarket is cheapest on Indiana, while Kalshi holds the best price on names like Ohio State and Notre Dame. Traders weighing Kalshi can use code FADE (trade $25, get up to $500). Prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice.

Best title price, Indiana vs the leaders
Georgia16c
Ohio State15c
Miami15c
Notre Dame13c
Indiana8c

The read on Indiana 2026

Value sits elsewhere. Indiana's title price at 8c is modestly above the model's 7.4% fair value, so the contract is fairly to slightly fully priced rather than a buy. The model respects the team but sees no discount to exploit.

The constructive framing is positional: Indiana is a top-five title name and the clear number-two in the Big Ten behind Ohio State. That standing is already reflected in the price, which is why the long side offers no edge at the current number.

For anyone tracking the market, the move is patience. If Indiana's price drifts back below 7c while the model holds near 7.4%, the setup flips from rich to cheap. At 8c today, the model stands aside.

TeamsIndianaOhio StGeorgiaMiamiNotre Dame
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What are Indiana's 2026 national title odds?

Indiana's national title contract trades at a best price of 8c on Polymarket. The model's fair value is 7.4%, so the price sits slightly above fair.

Is there value in Indiana's title futures?

Not on the long side. At 8c the price implies about 8% against a 7.4% model fair value, a premium of roughly half a point that offers no clear edge.

Where is the cheapest place to trade Indiana's title market?

Polymarket holds the best Indiana title price at 8c in the tracked set, narrowly the cheapest venue.

Where does Indiana rank among 2026 national title contenders?

Indiana is fifth on the board at 7.4% fair value, behind Georgia (15.5%), Ohio State (15%), Miami (14.8%) and Notre Dame (12.5%).

Is Indiana the top Big Ten team in the title market?

No. Ohio State leads the Big Ten at 15% fair value; Indiana is the second Big Ten name on the board at 7.4%, ahead of UCLA at 1.5%.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.