Redshirt
Analysis

Heisman Value: Where Model and Market Split

The Heisman board's biggest edges sit at the longshot end: Utah and Ole Miss trade richest over fair value, while Florida alone undercuts the model's price.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-28
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Florida is the only program on the title board whose best price (1c on Polymarket) undercuts the model's fair value of 1.1%.
  • Utah's 2c best price on Kalshi sits roughly 80% over its 1.1% title fair value, the steepest relative premium among listed teams.
  • Georgia carries the widest absolute gap among contenders: 17c on Polymarket against a 15.6% fair value.
  • Ole Miss trades 3c on Kalshi against a 1.9% fair value, the richest longshot premium in absolute cents.
  • Ohio State and Notre Dame both price 13c on Kalshi against a matching 12.6% fair value, the tightest model-market agreement on the board.

The widest model-versus-market disagreements on the Heisman-relevant title board sit at the longshot end. Utah and Ole Miss trade at the steepest premiums over the model's fair value, while Florida is the only program whose best price (1c) sits below fair (1.1%). Among true contenders, Georgia shows the biggest absolute gap: 17c on Polymarket against a 15.6% fair value.

The pattern is consistent with how award markets behave. Price agreement is tight at the top of the board and loosens as probability falls, which pushes the real disagreement into the low-single-cent tier.

Why the title board is the cleanest Heisman proxy

The Heisman almost always goes to a quarterback or skill player on a playoff-level team, so program title equity is the most reliable public read on Heisman edge at the program level. The figures here are national-title fair values and best venue prices; the model treats them as the backbone of program-level award pricing because the two markets track contender status closely.

That means the Heisman question reduces to a familiar one: where does the model's fair value diverge from the cheapest price on offer? The larger the gap, the sharper the disagreement, whether the market is running rich over fair or trailing beneath it.

Where do the model and market disagree most?

At the top, the board is efficient. Georgia prices 17c against a 15.6% fair value, Miami 15c against 13.7%, and Texas 7c against a 6% fair value. These are premiums of roughly one cent, the market's standard vig rather than a genuine mispricing.

The disagreement widens in relative terms as the fair value shrinks. Utah's 2c best price on Kalshi sits near an 80% premium over its 1.1% fair value, and Ole Miss at 3c on Kalshi runs well over its 1.9% fair value. In absolute cents the gaps are small, but as a fraction of the model's number they are the largest on the board.

The takeaway: the market and model broadly agree on the shape of the race, and the loudest disagreements are concentrated in the names the model rates as the longest shots.

Florida: the only program the market undercuts

Florida is the single exception to the rule that price runs over fair. The best price of 1c on Polymarket sits just below the model's 1.1% fair value, making it the only program on the board trading cheap to the model rather than rich.

The caveat matters: at a one-cent price the gap is a rounding-error edge on a low-probability outcome, not a signal of a live Heisman threat. It is a data point about market structure more than a trade thesis. Prices and the model can both be wrong, and thin longshot contracts move on little volume.

How to read the disagreement

The efficient core of the board leaves little to work with. Ohio State and Notre Dame both price 13c on Kalshi against identical 12.6% fair values, and Alabama's 5c lines up against a 4.9% fair value. When price and model sit on top of each other, there is no edge to exploit in either direction.

Where disagreement exists, it clusters in the value tier, and it almost always favors the market, not the trader: longshots trade rich. For reference, contract pricing differs by venue, and the cheapest route changes team to team (Polymarket for Georgia, Miami and Florida via code TGSWC; Kalshi for Ohio State, Notre Dame, Ole Miss and Utah via code FADE).

None of this is financial advice. It is a map of where the model and the market diverge, and the clearest reading is that the real Heisman disagreement lives in the cents, not the contenders.

Fair value across the contender tier

The model's title fair values anchor the Heisman read. The board tightens quickly below the top four, which is why disagreement migrates to the longshot tier rather than the favorites.

National title fair value, top contenders
Georgia15.6%
Miami13.7%
Ohio State12.6%
Notre Dame12.6%
Indiana8.4%
LSU6.3%
Texas6%
Alabama4.9%

Best price in the value tier

The low-probability names carry the richest premiums as a share of fair value. These are the best prices on offer across venues; the gap to each team's fair value is where the model and market part ways.

Best price, value tier
Alabama5c
Ole Miss3c
Utah2c
Florida1c
TeamsGeorgiaMiamiFloridaOle MissUtahTexas
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Which team does the model think is underpriced?

Florida is the only program on the title board trading below the model's fair value, with a best price of 1c on Polymarket against a 1.1% fair value. The gap is small and the probability is low, so the edge is marginal.

Why use title odds to read Heisman edges?

Heisman winners almost always come from playoff-level offenses, so program title equity is the cleanest public proxy for Heisman edge at the program level. The figures cited here are national-title fair values and best prices, used as the backbone of that read.

Where is the title market most efficient right now?

At the top of the contender tier. Ohio State and Notre Dame both price 13c on Kalshi against a 12.6% fair value, and Alabama's 5c lines up against a 4.9% fair value, leaving almost no gap to trade.

Which program shows the biggest disagreement in cents?

Among contenders, Georgia shows the widest absolute gap: a 17c best price on Polymarket against a 15.6% fair value. In relative terms, the longshots Utah and Ole Miss carry larger premiums.

What is the cheapest venue for these contracts?

It varies by team. Polymarket holds the best price on Georgia (17c), Miami (15c) and Florida (1c), while Kalshi leads on Ohio State and Notre Dame (13c each), Ole Miss (3c) and Utah (2c).

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.