Redshirt
Preview

Georgia at Alabama: Model Gives Bama 39% in Week 6

Georgia at Alabama (Week 6, October 10): the model gives Alabama a 39% win probability, plus where to trade the game on Kalshi or Polymarket.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-08
Preview
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • The model gives Alabama a 39% win probability at home against Georgia on Saturday, October 10, leaving Georgia the implied 61% favorite.
  • Georgia carries a 13.6% national-title fair value, the highest on the board, versus Alabama's 7.3%.
  • Georgia's best title price is 16c on Polymarket; Alabama's is 8c on Polymarket.
  • Alabama hosting as the underdog reflects Georgia's higher power rating, not home-field advantage in the model.
  • Within the SEC title tier, the fair-value order runs Georgia 13.6%, Texas 12.7%, Alabama 7.3%, LSU 4.3%.

The model gives Alabama a 39% win probability at home against Georgia on Saturday, October 10 (Week 6), which leaves Georgia as the 61% favorite on the road. The number is notable for its direction: the home team is the underdog, and the market will have to decide whether to agree.

That read lines up with the futures board. Georgia carries the highest national-title fair value in the field at 13.6%, while Alabama sits at 7.3%. The game price is a function of the same power ratings that drive those season-long marks.

Why does the model give Alabama just 39% at home?

The model builds a game probability from power ratings and a home-field adjustment. In this matchup, Georgia's rating edge is large enough that Alabama's home bump does not flip the sign: the result is 39% for the home side and 61% for Georgia.

Home underdog pricing is a useful signal because it isolates team strength from venue. The model is saying the gap in quality outruns the roughly two-to-three point cushion a home side typically earns. That is a cleaner statement of the matchup than a raw spread.

None of this is a forecast of the final score. It is a probability, and probabilities in the high-30s convert often enough that an Alabama win would not be a surprise outcome.

Model win probability: Georgia at Alabama

Model win probability: Georgia at Alabama
Georgia61%
Alabama39%

How do the prediction markets price Georgia and Alabama?

On the national-title board, Georgia prices as the market's top contender at a 13.6% fair value, with a best price of 16c on Polymarket. Alabama's fair value is 7.3%, best price 8c, also on Polymarket. Both sit inside the SEC's upper tier, but the market separates them clearly.

The season-long order frames the game. Georgia (13.6%) and Texas (12.7%) lead the conference on fair value, with Alabama (7.3%) and LSU (4.3%) a tier below, and Ole Miss (1.8%) and Florida (1.7%) further back. A Georgia win at Alabama would reinforce that hierarchy; an Alabama win would compress it.

The chart below shows where the SEC contenders stand on title fair value, the same inputs that feed the 39% game read.

SEC national-title fair value
Georgia13.6%
Texas12.7%
Alabama7.3%
LSU4.3%
Ole Miss1.8%
Florida1.7%

How to trade Georgia at Alabama on Kalshi or Polymarket

Both venues list the two teams, so the trade comes down to price and liquidity. On the title market, Polymarket holds the best price on both sides, 16c for Georgia and 8c for Alabama, which is the venue's usual edge on favorites and mid-tier contenders alike.

For the game itself, the method is the same: convert the quoted cents to an implied probability and compare it to the model's 39% for Alabama and 61% for Georgia. Value sits with whichever side the market prices below the model's number, net of the venue's spread. A home underdog line is exactly where price and model most often diverge, so the comparison is worth running on both books before acting.

New accounts can offset some of the spread through promos; Polymarket's TGSWC adds a $50 trading bonus on a $20 deposit, which is worth noting given the venue holds the best price on both teams here.

Prices and the model can both be wrong, and neither is financial advice. The discipline is to trade the gap between them, not the result.

What would move the model's 39% read?

The 39% is a snapshot. Power-rating shifts from the week's results, confirmed availability news, or a change in the home-field input would all move it. The futures board would react in step, since the title fair values and the game probability share the same engine.

The cleaner signal is relative. If Georgia holds its 13.6% fair value and Alabama its 7.3% into kickoff, the market is endorsing the model's Georgia lean. A pregame drift toward Alabama on either venue would be the tell that traders see the home side closer to a coin flip than 39%.

TeamsGeorgiaAlabamaTexasLSUOle MissFlorida
Advertisement
Kalshi ad

Frequently asked questions

Who does the model favor in Georgia at Alabama?

The model favors Georgia, assigning Alabama a 39% win probability and Georgia the implied 61% at Alabama on Saturday, October 10.

What is Alabama's win probability against Georgia?

The model's fair value is a 39% win probability for Alabama. That makes the home side the underdog in this Week 6 matchup.

Where can the Georgia at Alabama game be traded?

Both teams appear on Kalshi and Polymarket. On the national-title board, Georgia's best price is 16c and Alabama's is 8c, both on Polymarket.

Why is Alabama an underdog at home?

The model rates Georgia higher on its power ratings, and that edge outweighs Alabama's home-field adjustment, producing the 39% read for Alabama.

How do Georgia and Alabama compare in the national-title market?

Georgia's title fair value is 13.6%, the top of the board, while Alabama's is 7.3%, placing both inside the SEC's contending tier.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.