Redshirt
Analysis

Conference-Title Markets: Reading Value by League

Conference-title markets read through the model: Ohio State, Indiana and Florida trade at or below fair value, while Georgia, LSU and Miami carry a price premium.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-11-01
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Ohio State is the clearest league-favorite value, trading 5c on Kalshi against a 5.2% model fair value.
  • Florida sits at 1c on Polymarket versus a 1.1% fair value, the only deep SEC longshot priced below the model.
  • Indiana trades 7c on Polymarket against a 7.1% fair value, effectively a fair price for a Big Ten contender.
  • Georgia carries the steepest premium among favorites: 22c on Polymarket over a 19.8% fair value.
  • Miami's 16c on Kalshi and LSU's 8c on Polymarket both price above the model's fair value.

Across the priced board, the model sees value in a short list of league favorites: Ohio State at 5c against a 5.2% fair value, Indiana at 7c against 7.1%, and Florida at 1c against 1.1%. Every other headline name trades at a premium to the model, with Georgia, LSU, Miami and Ole Miss all pricing above fair.

A note on framing: the market prices the national title, not standalone conference contracts. Conference strength is read here through national-title fair value, which captures where each program stands inside its league. The value signal is simple: where best price sits below the model's fair value, the contract is cheap; where it sits above, the market is paying up.

Where does SEC conference-title value sit?

The SEC owns the most priced names, and the model's read splits them cleanly. Georgia leads the league at a 19.8% fair value but trades 22c on Polymarket, the steepest premium on the board. LSU carries a similar tax at 8c on Polymarket over a 6.9% fair value.

The middle of the league prices closer to fair. Texas sits at 7c on Polymarket against 6.6%, and Alabama trades 5c on Kalshi against a 5% fair value, both within a point of the model. Ole Miss runs hot at 4c on Kalshi over a 2.6% fair value.

The one SEC name priced below the model is Florida, at 1c on Polymarket against 1.1%. It is a deep longshot, but it is the only league team the model reads as cheap rather than taxed. For traders sizing small positions, Polymarket's TGSWC promo (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus) applies to that venue.

Which Big Ten teams trade cheapest vs fair?

The Big Ten supplies the model's two cleanest value reads among contenders. Indiana trades 7c on Polymarket against a 7.1% fair value, effectively a fair price for a team the model keeps in the second tier. Ohio State is the sharper signal: 5c on Kalshi against a 5.2% fair value, a favorite priced at a modest discount.

That combination is unusual. League favorites normally carry a premium because the market crowds the names it knows, yet Ohio State sits below fair here. Kalshi is the cheapest venue for that contract, and the FADE promo (trade $25, get up to $500) applies there.

What about the ACC, Notre Dame and the Big 12?

Outside the two deepest leagues, the model reads premiums. Miami anchors the ACC at a 15.5% fair value but trades 16c on Kalshi, a small markup. Notre Dame, independent and unattached to a conference race, prices 14c on Polymarket over a 12.9% fair value.

Utah represents the Big 12 on the board at 3c on Kalshi against a 1.9% fair value, a longshot trading well above the model. The pattern holds across these groups: the market pays up for recognizable favorites, and the discounts cluster in the Big Ten and at the bottom of the SEC.

The value map in numbers

The fair-value chart shows the title hierarchy the conference read is built on: Georgia and Miami lead, with a long tail down to Florida. The best-price chart shows where the market sits against those figures. Read side by side, the teams whose price bars undercut their fair-value bars are where the model sees edge.

Prices and the model can both be wrong, and these are national-title figures used as a league lens rather than conference contracts. The takeaway is directional: value sits with Ohio State, Indiana and Florida, while Georgia, LSU, Miami and Ole Miss ask traders to pay above fair.

National-title fair value by team
Georgia19.8%
Miami15.5%
Notre Dame12.9%
Indiana7.1%
Ohio State5.2%
Florida1.1%

Best price by team, in cents

The best-price view confirms the read. Ohio State's 5c sits under its 5.2% fair value, Indiana's 7c matches its 7.1%, and Florida's 1c holds under 1.1%. Georgia's 22c and Miami's 16c both clear their fair values, marking the premium tier.

Best price by team
Georgia22c
Miami16c
Notre Dame14c
Indiana7c
Ohio State5c
Florida1c
TeamsGeorgiaOhio StFloridaIndianaMiamiTexas
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

Which conference favorite offers the best model value right now?

Ohio State. It trades 5c on Kalshi against a 5.2% model fair value, making it the clearest league favorite priced at or below the model.

Are conference-title odds the same as national-title odds?

No. The priced board here is the national title market; conference strength is read through those fair values as a proxy. A team's national-title fair value reflects its standing within its league but is not a standalone conference contract.

Why does Georgia look expensive in the model's read?

Georgia's best price is 22c on Polymarket while the model's fair value is 19.8%. That gap means the market prices Georgia above the model, so the contract trades at a premium rather than a discount.

Where does SEC title value sit beyond the headline names?

Florida is the only SEC team priced below fair, at 1c on Polymarket versus 1.1%. Texas and Alabama sit near fair, while Georgia, LSU and Ole Miss all trade above the model.

Which venues are cited for these prices?

The figures come from Kalshi and Polymarket as of November 1, 2026. Best price means the cheapest available venue for each team, whether Kalshi or Polymarket.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.