Redshirt
Analysis

CFB Fair Value: How the Model Prices the Title Board

CFB fair value starts with power ratings, runs them through simulated seasons, converts to a title probability, then de-vigs across venues. Here is the full pipeline.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-26
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Fair value is a four-step output: power ratings, simulated seasons, title probability, then a de-vigged consensus across venues.
  • Georgia leads the national-title board at 14.7% fair value, with Miami at 14.4% and Ohio State and Notre Dame tied at 13%.
  • Georgia's best price of 14c on Polymarket sits just under its 14.7% fair value, a rare case where price trails the model.
  • Miami's best price of 15c on Kalshi prints above its 14.4% fair value, flagging the market as slightly rich.
  • Indiana's 7c best price on Polymarket sits under its 7.3% fair value, the clearest discount among the top tier.

Fair value is the end of a four-step pipeline, not a guess. Power ratings feed a season simulation, the simulation outputs a raw title probability, and that probability is calibrated and de-vigged across venues into a single consensus number. On the current national-title board, that process puts Georgia on top at 14.7%, with Miami at 14.4% and Ohio State and Notre Dame level at 13%.

Each stage removes a different kind of noise: ratings strip out record-flattering schedules, the simulation accounts for bracket paths, and the de-vig removes the house margin baked into quoted prices. What survives is a probability that can be compared directly to the cheapest contract on the board.

What is a power rating, and why start there?

A power rating estimates team strength on a single scale, independent of win-loss record. Two teams at 8-1 can carry very different ratings if one earned it against ranked opponents and the other against a soft slate. The rating is the input that keeps the rest of the pipeline honest.

Ratings move on performance and roster signal, not on narrative. That matters because the market often overreacts to a marquee result and underreacts to quiet, repeatable dominance. Starting from ratings rather than records is what lets the model disagree with price in the first place.

How does the model turn ratings into a title probability?

Ratings alone do not win titles; paths do. The model plays the remaining schedule and the projected bracket thousands of times, letting rating gaps set each game's win probability and letting upsets compound the way they do in a real postseason.

The share of simulations in which a team lifts the trophy is its raw title probability. A strong rating with a brutal path can land below a slightly weaker team with a cleaner route, which is why the board does not simply mirror the rating order. The raw number is then calibrated against historical outcomes so the percentages mean what they say.

Where does fair value come from, and why de-vig?

Quoted contract prices are not probabilities. Across a full market, the quotes sum to more than 100% because every venue bakes in a margin. Reading a single 15c contract as a flat 15% chance double-counts that margin.

The model de-vigs each venue so its implied probabilities sum to 100%, then blends the venues into one consensus fair value. The result is comparable across Kalshi and Polymarket, which is what makes a true cheapest-venue read possible. Codes like Polymarket's TGSWC or Kalshi's FADE change the cost of entry, not the underlying fair value.

What does the current title board show?

The top of the board is tight. Georgia at 14.7% and Miami at 14.4% are inside a point of each other, with Ohio State and Notre Dame knotted at 13%. Indiana opens the second tier at 7.3%, trailed by LSU at 5.9%, Texas at 5.8% and Alabama at 4.6%.

The compression at the top reflects a field without a clear favorite: four teams priced within roughly two points on probability. That is the kind of board where small rating moves and single results swing the order week to week.

National-title fair value, top tier
Georgia14.7%
Miami14.4%
Ohio State13%
Notre Dame13%
Indiana7.3%
LSU5.9%
Texas5.8%
Alabama4.6%

Where does the model disagree with the market?

Once fair value is set, the comparison to best price is mechanical. Georgia's cheapest contract is 14c on Polymarket against a 14.7% fair value, so price trails the model. Indiana shows the same shape, 7c on Polymarket against 7.3%. Those are the board's two clearest discounts.

Miami runs the other way: 15c on Kalshi against 14.4% fair value means the market is paying slightly above the model. Ohio State and Notre Dame both print 13c against 13% fair value, as close to flat as the board gets. Prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice, but the gaps are where the model is pointing.

Best price vs fair value
Georgia price14c
Miami price15c
Ohio State price13c
Notre Dame price13c
Indiana price7c
TeamsGeorgiaMiamiOhio StNotre DameIndiana
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

What is fair value in a college football prediction market?

Fair value is the model's estimate of a team's true probability of an outcome, expressed as a percentage. It is the benchmark price against which live market prices are judged cheap or rich.

How does a power rating become a title probability?

The power rating feeds a simulation that plays out the remaining schedule and bracket thousands of times. The share of simulations a team wins the title becomes its raw probability, which is then calibrated and de-vigged.

Why does the model de-vig market prices?

Raw contract prices across a market sum to more than 100% because of the venue margin. De-vigging strips that margin so the implied probabilities add to 100%, producing a clean consensus fair value.

Which team leads the current national-title fair value?

Georgia leads at 14.7% fair value, narrowly ahead of Miami at 14.4%. Ohio State and Notre Dame are tied at 13%.

Where is the cheapest price relative to fair value right now?

Indiana trades at 7c on Polymarket against a 7.3% fair value, and Georgia at 14c on Polymarket against 14.7%, the two spots where price trails the model.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.