Redshirt
Analysis

Tennessee 2026: Off the Title Board, SEC Model Read

Tennessee 2026 carries no national-title price on Kalshi or Polymarket, and the model reads the Vols below the SEC tier Georgia leads at 17.4%.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-16
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Tennessee has no national-title contract listed on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 16, 2026, placing the Vols below the market's priced tier.
  • The SEC's priced national-title tier runs from Georgia at 17.4% fair value down to Oklahoma at 1.3%, with no Tennessee line among them.
  • Alabama sits at 7% fair value (7c on Polymarket) and Ole Miss at 2.6% (4c on Kalshi), marking the SEC bands Tennessee would need to enter to get a price.
  • Georgia's best price of 20c on Polymarket sits above its 17.4% model fair value, the widest SEC title read on the board.
  • A team off the title board signals a fair value too low to support a tradeable contract, not a graded result.

Tennessee carries no national-title contract across Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 16, 2026. The model reads the Vols outside the SEC's priced tier, a group that tops out at Georgia's 17.4% fair value and runs down to Oklahoma's 1.3%. The takeaway is simple: there is no Tennessee title price to trade, and the model's fair value sits below the level that would put one on the board.

What does it mean that Tennessee is off the title board?

An absent line is information, not an error. Venues open a contract when fair value is high enough to attract two-sided interest and justify the listing. When the model's probability drops under that threshold, the team simply does not appear, which is where Tennessee stands on the national-title market right now.

This is distinct from a graded outcome. Nothing has been decided; the price signal is that the implied probability is low enough to leave the Vols below the tradeable tier. For context, the thinnest listed SEC name, Oklahoma, still clears the bar at a 1.3% fair value and a 1c best price on Kalshi.

Where does the model put the priced SEC tier?

The SEC occupies five rungs on the national-title board. Georgia leads at 17.4% fair value, a clear distance ahead of the field. Alabama follows at 7%, then a longshot cluster of Ole Miss at 2.6%, LSU at 1.6%, and Oklahoma at 1.3%.

Tennessee's path onto the board would run through that longshot band first. To support even an Ole Miss-style line, the model would need the Vols near the mid-single digits in fair value. Until the rating supports that, the market keeps the contract closed.

SEC national-title fair value
Georgia17.4%
Alabama7%
Ole Miss2.6%
LSU1.6%
Oklahoma1.3%

Where does price sit against fair value in the SEC?

Across the priced SEC names, the clearest gap is Georgia: a 20c best price on Polymarket against a 17.4% model fair value, so the market is paying above the model's read at the top. Alabama's 7c on Polymarket lines up with its 7% fair value, leaving little daylight either way.

Down the board, Ole Miss shows 4c on Kalshi against a 2.6% fair value, a price running over the model. The pattern is familiar at the longshot end, where venue margin and small-stake demand tend to lift cents above de-vigged probability. For a team with no listing at all, like Tennessee, there is no such gap to read.

SEC title: best price vs fair value
Georgia price20c
Georgia fair17.4c
Alabama price7c
Ole Miss price4c
Ole Miss fair2.6c

How to track Tennessee from here

The practical read: there is nothing to trade on a Tennessee national-title contract today, because the venues do not list one. The signal to watch is the model's fair value climbing toward the longshot threshold, which is where a price would first appear, most likely on the venue that tends to open the tail earliest.

Kalshi and Polymarket split the board by segment, with Kalshi often carrying favorites and Polymarket deep on the tail. Anyone building positions on the priced SEC names can compare venues on best price, and promo codes (Polymarket TGSWC, Kalshi FADE) are available at signup. None of this is financial advice; prices and the model can both be wrong, and an absent line can change as ratings move through the season.

TeamsTennesseeGeorgiaAlabamaOle MissLSU
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What are Tennessee's 2026 national-title odds?

Tennessee has no national-title contract listed on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 16, 2026. An absent line means the model's fair value is too low to support a tradeable price, not that a result has been graded.

Which SEC teams are priced on the national-title board?

Five SEC teams carry national-title prices: Georgia at 17.4% fair value, Alabama at 7%, Ole Miss at 2.6%, LSU at 1.6%, and Oklahoma at 1.3%. Georgia leads the conference tier by a wide margin.

Where is the best SEC national-title price right now?

Georgia trades at a best price of 20c on Polymarket against a 17.4% fair value. Alabama is 7c on Polymarket matching its 7% fair value, and Ole Miss shows 4c on Kalshi versus a 2.6% model read.

Why would Tennessee be off the title board?

Venues list a contract only when fair value is high enough to draw two-sided interest. Tennessee's model probability currently sits under the threshold that supports a standalone national-title price.

How do these cents map to probability?

A contract settles at 100c if it hits and 0c if it misses, so a 20c price implies roughly a 20% chance before fees. The de-vigged fair value strips venue margin: Georgia's 20c price maps to a 17.4% model read.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.