Redshirt
Feature

ProphetX: Why an Exchange Prices CFB Differently

ProphetX is a peer-to-peer prediction exchange, not a sportsbook: traders post the prices, a commission replaces the vig, and CFB contracts settle at 0 or 100c.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-11
Feature
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • ProphetX is a peer-to-peer exchange where traders post the prices, unlike a sportsbook that sets and owns every line.
  • An exchange charges a commission on winning trades instead of baking a margin into the price, so the number sits closer to true probability.
  • CFB title contracts resolve binary: each pays 100c if the team wins the title and 0c if it does not, so a price reads directly as a probability.
  • The consensus model puts Georgia's national-title fair value at 18.2% and Ohio State's at 13.6%, the two highest on the board.
  • On an exchange a trader can sell a contract to exit before settlement, a step a fixed-odds sportsbook ticket does not allow.

ProphetX differs from a sportsbook in one structural way: it is an exchange. Traders set the prices by posting orders against each other, a commission replaces the built-in margin, and each college football contract settles at either 100 cents or 0 cents. A sportsbook, by contrast, authors every line, takes the opposite side of each ticket, and prices in a house edge. The result is that an exchange quote reads much closer to a clean probability than a sportsbook line does.

How does an exchange work differently from a sportsbook?

A sportsbook is the counterparty to everyone. It publishes a price, absorbs the action, and manages its own risk, with a margin (the vig) baked into both sides of a market so the implied probabilities sum to more than 100%. The customer trades only against the house.

An exchange flips that. On ProphetX, one trader's buy is matched against another trader's sell, and the platform simply operates the order book and clears the trade. Price discovery comes from the crowd, not from a risk desk. Liquidity depends on how many traders are active in a given market rather than on how much risk a book is willing to post.

What replaces the vig on ProphetX?

Instead of embedding a margin in the odds, an exchange charges a commission, typically on net winnings. That separation matters: the posted price is not inflated to cover the operator, so the number a trader sees is closer to the market's true read on probability.

This is why a consensus fair value built from exchange-style venues is useful as a yardstick. The model's national-title fair values below come from de-vigged prices across Polymarket and Kalshi, and they illustrate the kind of clean probability an exchange structure is designed to surface.

National-title fair value, top of the board
Georgia18.2%
Ohio State13.6%
Miami11.6%
Notre Dame11.4%
Texas7.7%
Alabama7.4%

How does binary settlement make prices readable?

Every CFB title contract is a yes-or-no claim that pays 100 cents if it comes true and nothing if it does not. That design turns a price directly into an implied probability. Georgia's best available price of 20 cents on Polymarket maps to roughly a 20% implied chance; the model's fair value sits a touch lower at 18.2%.

The same reading holds down the board. Ohio State trades near 14 cents against a 13.6% fair value, Miami near 12 cents on Kalshi against 11.6%, and Notre Dame near 12 cents on Polymarket against 11.4%. On a sportsbook, converting a moneyline price to probability first requires stripping out the margin; on an exchange, the contract price is already most of the way there.

Best price vs model fair value
Georgia px20c
Ohio St px14c
Miami px12c
Notre Dame px12c
Texas px8c

What changes for a CFB trader?

The practical differences are concrete. An exchange position can be sold back into the order book before the season ends, so a trader who bought Georgia early can realize a gain or cut a loss without waiting for settlement. A fixed-odds ticket usually locks in until the outcome is decided.

Pricing behavior differs too. Exchange quotes move as orders arrive, so thin markets can show wider spreads and favorites tend to carry deeper liquidity than longshots. Traders comparing venues should still shop the book: the cheapest price for a given team can sit on Polymarket for one contract and Kalshi for another, and the gap between price and fair value is where any edge lives.

None of this is financial advice, and prices and the model can both be wrong. For readers sampling the exchange format, ProphetX lists code VAULT (trade $10, get $20); confirm current terms before trading.

TeamsGeorgiaOhio StMiamiNotre Dame
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

Is ProphetX a sportsbook?

No. ProphetX is a peer-to-peer prediction exchange where traders buy and sell contracts against each other. A sportsbook sets its own lines and takes the other side of every ticket itself.

How does ProphetX make money if it is not a sportsbook?

An exchange charges a commission on trades rather than building a margin into the odds. That keeps the posted price closer to the underlying probability instead of padding it with vig.

What does a CFB contract on an exchange actually pay?

Title contracts are binary and settle at 100 cents if the team wins the championship and 0 cents if it does not. A 12c price therefore implies roughly a 12% chance before fees.

Can a trader exit a position early on ProphetX?

Yes. Because contracts trade on an open order book, a holder can sell before the event settles. A fixed-odds sportsbook ticket generally must be held to settlement unless a cash-out is offered.

What is the ProphetX promo code?

The current ProphetX code is VAULT: trade $10 and get $20. Promotions change, so confirm the terms on the platform before trading.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.