Redshirt
Preview

Ohio State at Iowa: Trade the Model's 24% Iowa Read

Ohio State at Iowa (Saturday, October 3, Week 5): the model gives Iowa a 24% win probability. Here is how the prediction markets frame it on Kalshi and Polymarket.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-01
Preview
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • The model gives Iowa a 24% win probability against Ohio State on Saturday, October 3, leaving Ohio State at 76%.
  • Ohio State carries a national title fair value of 12.5%, with the best price at 13c on Kalshi.
  • Ohio State's 12.5% title fair value ranks third on the board, behind Georgia at 14.4% and Texas at 12.9%.
  • At 13c versus a 12.5% model fair value, Ohio State's title contract trades slightly above the model's read.
  • Kalshi holds the cheapest listed price on Ohio State, matching its position as the venue for board favorites.

The model gives Iowa a 24% win probability when Ohio State visits on Saturday, October 3 in Week 5, which puts Ohio State at 76%. That is a game-level model estimate, not a traded contract price, and it frames Ohio State as a clear road favorite without treating the result as settled.

The useful read here is less about the single game and more about what the market already says about Ohio State's season. The title board prices Ohio State as a top-three contender, and the model's 76% game figure is consistent with that standing.

What does the model's 24% for Iowa imply?

A 24% win probability for Iowa translates to roughly a one-in-four outcome. The model treats the home underdog as live without pricing the game as a tossup, and the 76% on Ohio State reflects a favorite that is strong but not insulated from a single-game result.

Game-level probabilities like this move on information: availability, field conditions, and late liquidity. The 24% is the model's current read, and prices and models can both be wrong, so the figure should be treated as a starting point rather than a verdict.

How do the prediction markets price Ohio State?

On the national title board, Ohio State carries a fair value of 12.5% with a best price of 13c on Kalshi. That places the team third in the field, behind Georgia at 14.4% and Texas at 12.9%, and just ahead of Notre Dame at 11.9%.

The chart below shows where Ohio State sits among the top contenders by model fair value. The spread across the top tier is narrow, which is why single-game results in October carry weight for how these futures reprice.

Within the Big Ten, Ohio State's 12.5% towers over Indiana's 6.7%, the next-closest conference contract on the board. That gap is the market's way of saying the path through the league runs through Columbus.

National title fair value, top contenders
Georgia14.4%
Texas12.9%
Ohio State12.5%
Notre Dame11.9%
Miami9.6%
Indiana6.7%

Where is the cheapest venue to trade Ohio State, and does the price offer value?

Kalshi holds the cheapest listed price on Ohio State's title contract at 13c, consistent with its pattern of carrying the tightest prices on board favorites. Polymarket is the venue to check for longer-tail names, but on this contract Kalshi sets the floor.

At 13c against a 12.5% model fair value, the title contract trades slightly rich. There is no long-side edge at that price; the market and model essentially agree, with the listed price a fraction above fair.

For traders opening a position on the venue that holds the best Ohio State price, Kalshi's code FADE pairs a $25 trade with up to $500. The code is incidental to the read: the price sits at or just above fair, so the contract is a hold-to-value proposition, not a discount.

How to approach Ohio State at Iowa

The two numbers to separate are the game read and the futures read. The model's 24% for Iowa speaks to Saturday alone; the 12.5% title fair value and 13c best price speak to the full season. A strong road win would reinforce the title price, while a stumble in Iowa City would pressure it.

Because the title contract already trades at or above fair, the cleaner angle is the game itself rather than the futures. The model frames Ohio State at 76%, and any game-level contract should be measured against that figure rather than against the title board.

Prices and models can both miss. The disciplined approach is to trade only where a listed price diverges from the model's read, and on Ohio State's title contract that gap does not currently exist.

TeamsOhio StIndianaGeorgiaTexas
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What win probability does the model give Iowa against Ohio State?

The model gives Iowa a 24% win probability for the Saturday, October 3 game, which leaves Ohio State at 76%. That is a game-level model read, not a traded market price.

What are Ohio State's national title odds right now?

Ohio State's national title fair value is 12.5%, and the cheapest listed contract is 13c on Kalshi. That ranks third on the board behind Georgia and Texas.

Where is the cheapest place to trade Ohio State?

Kalshi holds the best listed price on Ohio State's national title contract at 13c. Kalshi has generally carried the tightest prices on board favorites.

Is Ohio State's title price above or below the model?

The 13c best price sits just above the model's 12.5% fair value, so the title contract offers no edge on the long side at current prices.

Which promo code applies on Kalshi?

Kalshi's code FADE pairs a $25 trade with up to $500. It applies when opening a position on the platform that holds Ohio State's best listed price.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.