Redshirt
Analysis

Nebraska 2026: Futures, Title and Big Ten Odds

Nebraska 2026 outlook: the Cornhuskers carry no national title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket, and the model reads them below the Big Ten's priced tier.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-03
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Nebraska carries no national title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 3, 2026, so the market assigns it no tradable title probability.
  • The Big Ten title board is led by Ohio State at 14.7% fair value equivalent, with the model's priced tier running down to Oregon at 4.1%.
  • Indiana, at 5.6% fair value, is the Big Ten's clearest second-tier title name on the board; Nebraska sits below the cutoff entirely.
  • A missing contract reflects liquidity and demand, not a zero: it means no venue has opened a priced Nebraska title line.
  • The cheapest Big Ten title entries sit on Polymarket, with Ohio State at 14c, Indiana at 6c and Oregon at 5c.

Nebraska carries no national title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 3, 2026. With no priced line at either venue, the market assigns the Cornhuskers no tradable title probability, and the model places them below the Big Ten's priced tier rather than inside it.

What does no title price mean for Nebraska?

An absent contract is not a reading of zero. Title markets open where liquidity and two-sided demand justify a line, and a team off the board simply has no place where price meets fair value. For Nebraska, that means the first honest number is the one the market has declined to post.

The practical read: there is nothing to trade on Nebraska's title, so any edge has to be found in adjacent markets. Conference and win-total contracts, when listed, give a price that can be set against the model. The title board, for now, is silent on Nebraska by design.

This is the same mechanic that keeps most of the sport off the title board. Twelve teams carry a priced line; the rest, Nebraska included, sit outside it until demand or results pull them in.

Where does the Big Ten title board actually stand?

The Big Ten's priced title tier runs from Ohio State at the top down to a thin longshot layer. Ohio State's fair value sits at 12.5%, Indiana at 5.6% and Oregon at 4.1%. Those three are the conference's listed title names; Nebraska is not among them.

Indiana is the notable second-tier entry, carrying a higher fair value than Oregon despite a shorter track record on the board. That gap is where the model's conference read diverges most from preseason reputation.

The chart below frames the listed Big Ten title names by fair value, the context against which any off-board team is measured.

Big Ten title fair value (listed teams)
Ohio State12.5%
Indiana5.6%
Oregon4.1%

Where are the cheapest Big Ten title entries?

Across the listed Big Ten names, Polymarket holds the best prices. Ohio State trades at 14c against a 12.5% fair value, Indiana at 6c against 5.6%, and Oregon at 5c against 4.1%. Each sits at or slightly above the model's number, which is the normal state of a title market carrying vig.

The spread between price and fair value is the cost of entry. On these three, that cost is modest but real, and it is smallest where the model and the market agree most closely. For an off-board team like Nebraska, there is no such comparison to make until a line exists.

Traders tracking venue splits can note that Polymarket owns this tail while Kalshi tends to carry the heaviest favorites. New Polymarket accounts can use code TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus).

Best Big Ten title price, Polymarket
Ohio State14c
Indiana6c
Oregon5c

Where the model stands on Nebraska

The model's stance is straightforward: Nebraska sits below the priced title tier, which is why no contract trades. That is a statement about ranking, not a verdict that the season holds no value. The value simply lives in markets that are currently listed, not in a title line that is not.

The cleanest way to read an off-board team is relative. Nebraska is outside a tier whose floor is Oregon at 4.1% fair value, so the model implies a title probability beneath that mark. Any future listing can be checked against that frame.

Until a conference or win-total price appears, the disciplined read on Nebraska is to wait for a number. Prices and the model can both be wrong; the point is that there is no Nebraska title price to be wrong about yet. The signal, for now, is the silence.

TeamsNebraskaOhio StIndianaOregon
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

What are Nebraska's 2026 national title odds?

Nebraska has no national title contract listed on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 3, 2026. With no priced line at either venue, the market assigns the Cornhuskers no tradable title probability.

Why isn't Nebraska on the title board?

Title contracts open where there is trading demand and liquidity. Nebraska's absence signals that neither venue has found enough two-sided interest to list a priced line, not that its chances are mathematically zero.

Which Big Ten teams do have title prices?

Ohio State leads the Big Ten at 14.7% fair value, followed by Indiana at 5.6% and Oregon at 4.1%. Those are the only Big Ten names currently inside the model's priced title tier.

Where can Big Ten title contracts be traded cheapest?

Polymarket holds the best prices across the Big Ten names, with Ohio State at 14c, Indiana at 6c and Oregon at 5c. Kalshi carries the favorites but trails on the listed Big Ten tail.

Does no title price mean Nebraska has no value?

Not necessarily. It means there is no title line to trade. Value for an off-board team shows up first in conference or win-total markets, where a listed price can be compared against the model.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.