Redshirt
Analysis

Miami 2026 Outlook: Title Futures, ACC, Model Read

Miami's 2026 national title futures trade at 13c on Kalshi against a model fair value of 12.1%, placing the Hurricanes fourth on the board with little edge left.

By The Model Desk · 2026-10-17
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Miami's national title fair value is 12.1%, with the cheapest contract at 13c on Kalshi.
  • The gap between Miami's 13c price and 12.1% fair value is under a point, leaving little tradeable edge.
  • Miami ranks fourth on the national title board behind Georgia (17.1%), Ohio State (15%) and Notre Dame (12.7%).
  • Miami is the highest-priced ACC program on the title board, ahead of any league rival carrying a price.
  • Kalshi holds the best Miami title price at 13c, consistent with its edge on favorites.

Miami's 2026 national title contract trades at 13c on Kalshi against a model fair value of 12.1%, a gap of under a point that leaves the Hurricanes close to fairly priced and fourth on the board. The market treats Miami as a genuine contender, not a longshot, but the price offers no meaningful discount to the model.

The read here is narrow by design: this is a futures and model-value snapshot, not a schedule breakdown. The question is whether 13c is cheap, fair or rich relative to where the consensus fair value sits, and how Miami stacks against the teams priced around it.

What is Miami's national title fair value?

The model's fair value for Miami is 12.1%, implying a contract worth roughly 12c. The cheapest available price is 13c on Kalshi. That leaves the price about nine-tenths of a point above fair value, which is effectively a coin-flip edge once trading costs are considered.

In practical terms, the market and the model agree on Miami. There is no fade signal of the kind that shows up when a price runs several points over fair, and no clear value signal of the kind that appears when a contract trails the model. The contract is priced where it should be.

That alignment matters for how a desk treats the position. A team priced at fair value is a hold-or-pass, not a trade. The edge has to come from a move in the underlying, not from a mispricing sitting on the screen today.

Where does Miami rank on the title board?

Miami sits fourth on the national title board. Georgia leads at 17.1% fair value, Ohio State follows at 15%, and Notre Dame is just ahead of Miami at 12.7%. Miami's 12.1% separates it from the next tier, where Texas (7.5%) and Alabama (7%) sit several points back.

The spacing is informative. The top four are bunched inside roughly five points of fair value, so Miami is firmly in the lead group rather than chasing it. The drop from Notre Dame's 12.7% to Miami's 12.1% is marginal; the drop from Miami to Texas is far larger.

Priced at 13c, Miami is one of the cheaper contracts in that lead tier to acquire outright, though the cents figure tracks the fair value closely across all four names.

National title fair value, top contenders
Georgia17.1%
Ohio State15%
Notre Dame12.7%
Miami12.1%
Texas7.5%
Alabama7%

What about Miami's ACC and conference standing?

On the title board, Miami is the ACC's standard-bearer. No other league program carries a comparable national title price in this read: Clemson, the conference's other recognizable name, does not appear in the title market snapshot at all. That makes Miami the ACC's primary route to a national championship contract.

For a conference whose playoff path often runs through a single representative, that concentration is the story. The market is effectively pricing Miami as the ACC's championship equity, and at 12.1% fair value that equity is non-trivial relative to the rest of the field.

The flip side: with the ACC's title hopes concentrated in one name, Miami's price carries the league's variance. A single result can reprice the Hurricanes and, by extension, the market's read on the conference.

Where does the best price sit, and is there an edge?

Kalshi holds the best Miami title price at 13c, in line with its general edge on favorites and lead-tier contracts. Traders comparing venues can lean on that, and Kalshi's code FADE offers up to $500 after trading $25 for those opening an account.

The honest verdict is that the edge is thin. At 13c versus 12.1% fair value, Miami is a fair-value hold rather than a value trade. The contract becomes interesting on a dip below fair, or if results push the model higher while the price lags.

Prices and the model can both be wrong, and none of this is financial advice. The takeaway is positioning: Miami is a priced-in contender, fourth on the board, with the market and the model in rare agreement.

Miami title contract: price vs fair value
Best price (Kalshi)13c
Fair value12.1c
TeamsMiamiNotre DameGeorgiaOhio StClemson
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What are Miami's 2026 national title odds?

The consensus model puts Miami's fair value at 12.1%, and the cheapest contract trades at 13c on Kalshi. That places the Hurricanes fourth on the national title board.

Is Miami's title price good value?

Not especially. At 13c against a 12.1% fair value, the price sits less than a point above the model, so the edge is thin and the contract is close to fairly priced.

Where is the cheapest place to trade Miami's title contract?

Kalshi offers the best Miami national title price at 13c. New traders can use code FADE, which gives up to $500 after trading $25.

How does Miami compare to the rest of the ACC?

Miami is the only ACC program carrying a meaningful national title price on this board; Clemson does not appear in the title market in this read.

Who is ahead of Miami on the title board?

Georgia leads at 17.1% fair value, followed by Ohio State at 15% and Notre Dame at 12.7%. Miami ranks fourth at 12.1%.

About the author
The Model Desk

The Redshirt Analytics modeling team prices every college football futures contract and tracks the gaps between fair value and live market prices on Kalshi, Polymarket and ProphetX.