Redshirt
Analysis

Kansas State 2026 Futures: Where the Model Stands

Kansas State 2026 futures sit below the tracked national title board, which bottoms at Florida's 1.5% fair value. Here is the Big 12 and model read.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-24
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Kansas State carries no listed national title contract, placing the model read below the board's visible floor at Florida's 1.5% fair value.
  • No Big 12 team appears on the 12-team national title board; the cheapest listed contender is Florida at 2c on Polymarket.
  • The title board's longshot tier runs from Indiana at 7.6% down to Florida at 1.5% in model fair value.
  • Absence from the board signals the market sees Kansas State's title path as thinner than the 1.5% floor, not a quoted edge.

Kansas State is absent from the tracked 2026 national title board, which means the model reads the Wildcats below the visible floor where Florida sits at 1.5% fair value and 2c best price. There is no quoted title contract to trade, and that absence is the signal: the market and model agree the path is thinner than the cheapest listed name.

The board extends 12 teams deep across the SEC, Big Ten, ACC and the independent ranks. Kansas State clears none of those thresholds, so the honest read is a longshot priced beneath the board rather than a hidden edge waiting to be lifted.

Why is Kansas State off the national title board?

A team earns a listed title contract when enough order flow and perceived probability justify a market. The tracked board stops at Florida, whose 1.5% fair value and 2c best price define the floor of what venues currently quote. Kansas State does not reach that line, so no contract is posted.

That is not a mispricing to exploit. When a name sits below the floor, there is no number to fade or back; the model simply places the Wildcats' title equity under the board's cheapest listed probability. Reading absence as value is the trap, and the data gives no cover for it.

Where does the Big 12 stand in the title market?

The sharpest conference read in the 2026 title data is structural: no Big 12 team appears anywhere on the 12-team board. Every listed contender comes from the SEC, the Big Ten, the ACC or the independent column. The league's title equity is concentrated below the visible floor, and Kansas State is part of that unpriced tier.

The board's longshot bottom runs from Indiana at 7.6% down through Alabama at 4.4%, LSU at 3.6%, Texas at 3.5%, Ole Miss at 3.4%, Oregon at 2.4% and Florida at 1.5%. The gap between that floor and an unlisted Big 12 team is where Kansas State currently resides.

National title fair value, bottom of the board
Indiana7.6%
Alabama4.4%
LSU3.6%
Texas3.5%
Ole Miss3.4%
Oregon2.4%
Florida1.5%

What futures value does the model see for Kansas State?

With no title contract quoted, the futures read for Kansas State is a floor comparison rather than an edge. The model places the Wildcats beneath Florida's 1.5% fair value, which is the smallest title probability the board carries. There is no de-vigged consensus number to anchor a trade.

The cheapest-venue map still frames the tier Kansas State sits under. Florida's title contract prints 2c on Polymarket, Oregon's 3c on Polymarket, with Texas and LSU at 4c. Those are the thin-end prices a Big 12 longshot would have to undercut to earn a listing.

Best title price, longshot tier
Florida2c
Oregon3c
Texas4c
LSU4c
Ole Miss5c
Alabama5c

Where to track Kansas State contracts

Until a title contract is listed, the practical move is to watch the exchanges that quote CFB futures and let a price arrive before forming a view. Polymarket holds the cheapest prices across the current longshot tier, while Kalshi and ProphetX round out the venues where a Big 12 market could surface.

For traders building a watchlist, Polymarket runs code TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus) and Kalshi runs code FADE (trade $25, get up to $500). Neither changes the underlying read: Kansas State remains below the board's floor, and the model offers no title number to act on yet.

TeamsKansas StFloridaOregonTexas
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Does Kansas State have 2026 national title odds?

No. Kansas State does not appear on the tracked national title board, which bottoms out at Florida at 1.5% fair value and 2c best price. That absence places the model read below the board's visible floor.

Where does the Big 12 stand in the CFB title market?

No Big 12 team appears on the 12-team national title board. The board is composed of SEC, Big Ten, ACC and independent programs, with Florida at 1.5% marking the floor.

What is the cheapest national title contract on the board?

Florida at 2c on Polymarket is the cheapest listed national title contract, trading against a 1.5% model fair value.

Where can Kansas State futures be traded when listed?

Exchanges including Polymarket, Kalshi and ProphetX list CFB futures. Kansas State would surface there if demand and liquidity push it onto a board; for now no contract is quoted.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.