Redshirt
Analysis

Auburn 2026 Outlook: Futures Value and SEC Read

Auburn 2026 futures carry no national-title price on Kalshi or Polymarket, placing the model's read below Florida's 1.1% fair value, the SEC board's floor.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-30
Analysis
vsvsvs
Key takeaways
  • Auburn carries no national-title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 30, 2026.
  • The model places Auburn below Florida's 1.1% fair value, the cheapest listed SEC team on the title board.
  • Six SEC programs hold title prices, led by Georgia at 15.7% fair value; Auburn is absent from all of them.
  • With no listed title contract, there is no direct Auburn title edge to trade until a venue opens a line.
  • The board's floor sits at 1.1% (Florida and UCLA), the threshold Auburn's title probability currently falls under.

Auburn has no national-title contract listed on Kalshi or Polymarket as of October 30, 2026. That absence is the read: the model values Auburn beneath Florida's 1.1% fair value, the lowest price still on the SEC board, so the program sits off the title market entirely.

The headline question for Auburn futures is therefore not what the price is, but why there is no price. The answer is placement. Auburn's implied title probability rounds under the board's floor, and venues do not list contracts that thin.

Why does Auburn have no title price?

Prediction markets list a title contract only where there is enough probability mass and demand to support two-sided trading. The current board spans twelve names, from Georgia at 15.7% fair value down to Florida and UCLA at 1.1%. Below roughly one cent of fair value, teams drop off the sheet.

Auburn is not among the twelve. The model assigns it a title probability that falls under that 1.1% threshold, so no de-vigged consensus is published and no cheapest venue is flagged. For Auburn, the market's silence carries the same information a long price would: the model does not read the program as a 2026 title factor.

Where does Auburn sit in the SEC title board?

Six SEC programs hold title prices in the current market. Georgia leads the conference and the national board at 15.7% fair value, followed by LSU at 6.7%, Texas at 6.3%, Alabama at 4.4%, Ole Miss at 2.6% and Florida at 1.1%. Auburn is the notable omission from a conference that occupies half the listed field.

That gap frames the outlook cleanly. Even Florida, at the board's floor, clears a bar Auburn does not. The model's SEC pecking order places Auburn below a team already trading at the minimum listed fair value, which is the sharpest available statement of where it stands.

SEC national-title fair value
Georgia15.7%
LSU6.7%
Texas6.3%
Alabama4.4%
Ole Miss2.6%
Florida1.1%

What does the model read mean for Auburn futures value?

With no listed contract, there is no direct Auburn title edge to trade. Value on the title market requires a price to measure against fair value, and Auburn supplies neither. The cheapest-venue logic that separates a 13c Kalshi line from a 15c Polymarket line does not apply when the line itself is absent.

The constructive read for Auburn sits in adjacent markets. Conference-title and win-total contracts are where a listed Auburn price is most likely to surface, and those are the lines to watch as the model updates. The current title dataset publishes no Auburn conference figure, so any number cited there would be invented rather than measured; the honest position is that Auburn's tradable futures value is pending, not present.

How to track Auburn as prices update?

If a title line opens, the model's method is consistent: pull quotes across venues, strip the vig, and build a consensus fair value, then flag the cheapest venue to trade each side. Until Auburn clears the 1.1% board floor, that pipeline has nothing to price.

Traders tracking SEC contracts that already exist can compare prices across venues using Kalshi (code FADE) or Polymarket (code TGSWC). For Auburn specifically, the watch is for a first listed contract; prices and the model can both be wrong, and the absence of a line is a data point, not a recommendation.

TeamsAuburnGeorgiaAlabamaLSUOle MissFlorida
Advertisement
Polymarket ad

Frequently asked questions

Does Auburn have national title odds for 2026?

No. As of October 30, 2026, neither Kalshi nor Polymarket lists an Auburn national-title contract. The program sits off the title board, below the 1.1% fair value floor held by Florida and UCLA.

Where does Auburn rank among SEC teams in the title market?

Auburn ranks below every listed SEC program. Georgia (15.7%), LSU (6.7%), Texas (6.3%), Alabama (4.4%), Ole Miss (2.6%) and Florida (1.1%) all carry title prices; Auburn does not.

What is Auburn's fair value in the model?

The model's implied Auburn title probability rounds beneath the board's 1.1% floor, which is why no venue lists a tradable contract. The practical read is a second-division SEC price rather than a contender.

Can Auburn futures be traded right now?

Not on the national-title market, since no contract exists to price. Traders watching Auburn should monitor conference and win-total markets, where a line is more likely to appear first.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.