Redshirt
Analysis

North Dakota State 2026: Off Every CFB Title Board

North Dakota State 2026 carries no national-title price on Kalshi or Polymarket. Here is why the FCS power sits off every board and where the model stands.

By Redshirt Editorial · 2026-10-04
Analysis
vsvs
Key takeaways
  • North Dakota State carries no 2026 national-title contract on Kalshi or Polymarket, so there is no futures price to trade.
  • The listed CFB title board bottoms out at Texas Tech, with a 0.9% model fair value and a 1c best price on Polymarket.
  • As a Missouri Valley (FCS) program, North Dakota State competes outside the FBS title and conference markets these venues price.
  • The cheapest priced FBS longshots, Ole Miss at 1.8% and Florida at 1.4%, still sit well above any implied North Dakota State number.
  • Absence of a price reflects market structure, not a model verdict: no listed contract means no consensus fair value to publish.

North Dakota State has no 2026 national-title price. Neither Kalshi nor Polymarket lists a contract on the program, so there is no best price to quote and no de-vigged consensus for the model to publish. The honest read is a blank line on the board, not a number.

Why does North Dakota State have no title price?

The tracked venues price the FBS field. North Dakota State competes in the Missouri Valley Football Conference at the FCS level, a separate subdivision with its own postseason. That structural fact, not a grade on the roster, is why the program sits off every board here.

Market-makers list contracts where two-sided interest exists. A national-title market presumes a path through the FBS bracket, and an FCS program does not sit inside that field. No path priced means no contract, and no contract means no price to convert into probability.

Where does the model stand on North Dakota State?

The model turns venue prices into a de-vigged fair value. With zero listed venues, there is no input to blend, so the model has no stance to report on North Dakota State's title equity. Silence here is a data-availability outcome, not a projection of 0%.

This mirrors how the board handles any team without a quote: where a contract is absent, the fair-value column is empty rather than estimated. Publishing a made-up longshot number would misrepresent what the market actually offers.

How far off is the listed longshot floor?

Among teams that do carry a price, the tail runs thin. Texas Tech sits at a 0.9% model fair value and a 1c best price on Polymarket, the lowest rung with an actual contract. Florida (1.4%) and Ole Miss (1.8%) fill out the bottom of the board.

Those are the smallest numbers the market is willing to quote on an FBS team, and they still clear anything an FCS program would imply. The gap between the lowest listed FBS longshot and an unlisted FCS side is the clearest way to frame North Dakota State's distance from this board.

CFB title longshot tier: model fair value
LSU4.3%
Oregon4.1%
Ole Miss1.8%
Florida1.4%
Texas Tech0.9%

What would it take to see a North Dakota State contract?

A price would need a market, and a market would need the program inside a field the venues cover. Until that happens, the practical move is to trade the contracts that exist. The listed tail is where the thinnest FBS prices live, with Texas Tech at 1c and Florida at 2c on Polymarket.

Traders exploring those tail contracts can note the standing promos, Polymarket TGSWC (deposit $20, get a $50 trading bonus) and Kalshi FADE (trade $25, get up to $500). Prices and the model can both be wrong, and an empty line for North Dakota State simply means there is nothing here to price yet.

Best price on the title tail
Texas Tech1c
Florida2c
Ole Miss3c
Oregon5c
LSU5c
TeamsN Dakota StOle MissFlorida
Advertisement
ProphetX ad

Frequently asked questions

What are North Dakota State's 2026 national-title odds?

There are none listed. Neither Kalshi nor Polymarket prices a North Dakota State national-title contract, so the model has no venue consensus to convert into a fair value.

Why is North Dakota State off the CFB title board?

North Dakota State plays in the Missouri Valley Football Conference at the FCS level, outside the FBS field these markets price. The venues list FBS title and conference contracts, which is why the program does not appear.

Who is the longest shot that does carry a title price?

Texas Tech anchors the listed board at a 0.9% model fair value and a 1c best price on Polymarket. That is the floor among teams with an actual contract.

Can North Dakota State futures be traded anywhere right now?

Not on the national-title board tracked here. With no listed contract, there is no price, no de-vigged fair value, and nothing to trade on Kalshi or Polymarket.

Does the lack of a price mean the model rates North Dakota State at zero?

No. It means the market offers no contract to price. The model only publishes a fair value where at least one venue lists a tradable market.

About the author
Redshirt Editorial

Redshirt Analytics editors cover college football prediction markets: how contracts price the season, where the value sits, and how the platforms compare.