Redshirt
Player profile · 2025

Cole Payton

QB for North Dakota State out of Omaha, NE. Full 2025 game logs, percentiles versus FBS QBs, and career history, all from real data.

Pass yds
2,719
209.2 / game
Pass TD
16
+13 rush TD
INT
4
1.8% rate
Comp %
72
162/225
Passer rtg
193.4
NCAA
Games
13
played
Game by game
2025 · passing yards
WinLossPassing TD
400
300
200
100
0
192
166
348
273
194
243
149
243
194
125
212
279
101
@The
@Tenn
Sout
Sout
@Illi
Sout
@Indi
@Sout
Youn
@Nort
Nort
St.
Illi
How he ratespercentile vs FBS QBs
Completion %72% #5
Yards / game209.2 #67
Yards / attempt12.1 #1
TD rate7.1% #18
INT rate1.8% #37
Passer rating193.4 #1
QB profilepercentile shape vs FBS
PaytonFBS median
2025 game logpassing
DateOpponentResultC/AYdsTDINTRTG
Aug 30@The CitadelW 38-011/1719210179
Sep 6@Tennessee StateW 59-313/1616610189
Sep 13vsSoutheast Missouri StateW 41-1416/2334840254.1
Sep 27vsSouth DakotaW 51-1314/1827320241.8
Oct 4@Illinois StateW 33-1612/1419410225.7
Oct 11vsSouthern IllinoisW 45-1713/1624310229.5
Oct 18@Indiana StateW 38-712/1814911143.4
Oct 26@South Dakota StateW 38-718/2324301158.3
Nov 1vsYoungstown StateW 38-3017/2419401130.4
Nov 8@North DakotaW 15-108/1512501110
Nov 15vsNorthern IowaW 48-1615/1721210212.4
Nov 22vsSt. Thomas (MN)W 62-79/1227930352.8
Dec 6vsIllinois StateL 28-294/1210110131.5
Season totals162/2252,719164193.4
Career by season
SeasonYdsTDINT
2025
North Dakota State
2,719164
2024
North Dakota State
12521
2023
North Dakota State
28930
2022
North Dakota State
5101
Scouting & background
193.4
passer rating
Class
Seni
Home
NE
Games
13
Cole Payton is senior QB at North Dakota State. The profile above is built entirely from real game logs and season data.
Trade North Dakota State
Individual props aside, North Dakota State's national-title, conference and win-total markets trade live across the venues we track.
North Dakota State futures →
Advertisement
Polymarket ad
Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions

What are Cole Payton's 2025 stats?

Cole Payton (QB, North Dakota State) in 2025: 72% comp %, 2,719 pass yards, 16–4 td – int, 193.4 passer rtg.

What position does Cole Payton play?

Cole Payton is a QB for North Dakota State, listed as a Senior.

Stats from CollegeFootballData. Percentiles are versus qualified FBS players at the position.